Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Qt for programs on Windows CE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Hi I have two minicomputers using Windows Embedded CE v6.
    I want to make some programs that run on them.
    Normal executables however dont work since windows ce uses net compact framework.
    Ive been told that Qt supports wince. I made a simple program(or rather a window with six buttons), but it didnt run.
    Ive downloaded a SDK for wince, but I dont know how to use it with Qt.

    So I have two questions:
    1. How do I use a Qt SDK? How do I open it with the program?
    2. Is there any tutorial or walkthrough out there that can help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Thank you for the help.
    Where do I write these?
    C:
    cd \Qt\4.7.1
    configure -platform win32-msvc2005 -xplatform wincewm50pocket-msvc2005
    set INCLUDE=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\ce\include;C:\Program Files\Windows CE Tools\wce500\Windows Mobile 5.0 Pocket PC SDK\Include\Armv4i
    set LIB=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\ce\lib\armv4i;C:\Program Files\Windows CE Tools\wce500\Windows Mobile 5.0 Pocket PC SDK\Lib\ARMV4I
    set PATH=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\ce\bin\x86_arm;%PATH%
    They dont look like cmd commands.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    they surely look like cmd commands to me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    I finnaly got it! I should write Qt's directory instead of
    C:
    cd \Qt\4.7.1
    But then when I write the next line
    configure -platform win32-msvc2005 -xplatform wincewm50pocket-msvc2005
    It displays me an error: ''configure' is not recognized as external or internal command, operable program or batch file.'
    May be because I dont have the folder 4.7.1 in qt's directory? Should I create it and then enter the command while Im in it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Quote Originally Posted by kyut View Post
    I finnaly got it! I should write Qt's directory instead of
    C:
    cd \Qt\4.7.1
    But then when I write the next line
    configure -platform win32-msvc2005 -xplatform wincewm50pocket-msvc2005
    It displays me an error: ''configure' is not recognized as external or internal command, operable program or batch file.'
    May be because I dont have the folder 4.7.1 in qt's directory? Should I create it and then enter the command while Im in it?
    seriously.. how many years of experience do you have in programming?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Quote Originally Posted by nish View Post
    seriously.. how many years of experience do you have in programming?
    I have no expirience in Qt and also almost no experience in cmd - so I guess the answer is 0.
    But Im not new to programming.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Okay, after executing this command in random subdirectiories I finnaly got this:
    (some long output)
    creating qmake...
    execute: file or path is not found(nmake)
    execute: file or path is not found(nmake)
    Cleaning qmake failed, return code -1
    This is in the qt subdirectory. So... which files should I place in that directory? Yes, I know it's about nmake, but Im not sure if it requires a DLL or other kind of file or even multiple files.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    lets go step by step.

    1. unzip the qt sources to C:\Qt\4.7.1

    open visual studio command prompt.
    cd 4.7.1
    configure

    tell us the exact steps and contents of the directory.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    I dont have visual studio command prompt, cant I simply use cmd?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Please anyone? This is rather confusing to me. :s

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    So I finally executed these functions or whatever they are. I tried to make a test application, but I got this in the Compile Output:
    Running build steps for project dano...
    Configuration unchanged, skipping qmake step.
    Starting: "C:/Qt/4.7.1/bin/jom.exe"
    C:\Qt\4.7.1\bin\jom.exe -f Makefile.Debug


    cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -Zc:wchar_t- -DDEBUG -D_DEBUG -Zi -MDd -EHs-c- -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -DUNDER_CE -DWINCE -D_WINDOWS -D_UNICODE -DUNICODE -D_WIN32 -DQT_NO_PRINTER -DQT_NO_PRINTDIALOG -D_WIN32_WCE=0x501 -DARMV4I -D_ARMV4I_ -Darmv4i -D_ARM_ -DARM -D_M_ARM -DARM -D__arm__ -DQ_OS_WINCE_WM -DQT_NO_PRINTER -DQT_NO_PRINTDIALOG -DQT_DLL -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -DQT_NO_DYNAMIC_CAST -I"..\..\..\qt\qt\include\QtCore" -I"..\..\..\qt\qt\include\QtGui" -I"..\..\..\qt\qt\include" -I"..\..\..\qt\qt\include\ActiveQt" -I"debug" -I"." -I"..\dano" -I"." -I"..\..\..\qt\qt\mkspecs\wincewm50pocket-msvc2005" -Fodebug\ @C:\DOCUME~1\a\LOCALS~1\Temp\main.obj.3744.0.jom





    jom 0.9.4 - empower your cores






    jom 0.9.4 - empower your cores





    'cl' is not recognized as an internal or external command,



    operable program or batch file.



    command failed with exit code 9009


    command failed with exit code 2

    The process "C:/Qt/4.7.1/bin/jom.exe" exited with code %2.
    Error while building project dano (target: Desktop)
    When executing build step 'Make'
    Is anyone willing to help me out with this error? Im quite new to Qt.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Can you tell me from where did you download win ce sdk. I am also looking for a similar setup. Once I get the SDK I can help you with the compilation. I have build Qt for windows xp and mac.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE


  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Hi Kyut,

    Thanks for the link. I have downloaded Windows Mobile 6 Professional SDK Refresh.msi and am trying to install it but it complains that VS 2005 SP1 or later not found. I do have Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate. Do I need VS 2005? I am using Windows 7 on a 64 bit machine.

    D
    Last edited by dpatel; 26th February 2011 at 16:44. Reason: adding inofmation about OS

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Visual Studio 2010 does not support mobile application development for versions of Windows Phone prior to Windows Phone OS 7.0.
    So yes, I guess you need an earlier version of visual studio.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Thats not good. I guess I will get VS2008 trial and try to set it up. I will get back to you once I have VS2008 and try to compile Qt.
    Thanks

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Finally I was able to compile Qt for Win Mobile 6 by following the steps here.
    You have to run all the commands in Visual studio's command prompt.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Where do I start Visual studio's command prompt from?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for programs on Windows CE

    Start Visual Studio.
    Selects Tools Menu -> Visual Studio Command Prompt.

Similar Threads

  1. how to run Qt programs on non qt machine ?
    By aamer4yu in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11th July 2012, 07:38
  2. Enterprise Programs
    By migizi in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd September 2010, 23:54
  3. Building QT Programs for Mac OS X 10.5
    By manekineko in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st August 2010, 01:10
  4. Distributing Qt programs
    By scwizard in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th March 2007, 22:36
  5. How to run Qt programs----simple one
    By shamik in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th November 2006, 09:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.