Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Create activex safe for scripting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Create activex safe for scripting

    hi,

    i created an activex whith Qt which works fine as long as i am on
    my local machine. if i want to have the same component in a web/intranet
    enviroment the component can not be accessed by scripts on the webpage
    since the component is not marked as 'safe for scripting'.
    how can i achive that for an qt widget?

    best regards,
    jh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Create activex safe for scripting

    Same way as a you do for any other ActiveX control; this has nothing to do with Qt. Consult the Windows API documentation.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...=vs.85%29.aspx

    Before you ask, I don't know precisely how to do it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Create activex safe for scripting

    the question was more how to do this while self registration. but this is not possible with qt due to a limitation of
    qactivex, as i was told by the qt/nokia support. so one has to register the component by himself
    adding the needed keys in the regsitry.

    but anyway, thanx.

    regards,
    jh

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Create activex safe for scripting

    Have a look at using QAxFactory directly allowing you to override QAxFactory::registerClass() and QAxFactory::unregisterClass().

Similar Threads

  1. how can I use QT to create a activeX
    By cindy911 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th March 2011, 16:07
  2. Is it safe to create QTcpServer on stack.
    By babu198649 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th December 2008, 07:15
  3. Scripting question
    By EricF in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st January 2008, 14:54
  4. Scripting engine
    By stevey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th October 2006, 11:36
  5. Scripting questions
    By fullmetalcoder in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd May 2006, 13:02

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.