Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Adding Qt to Path not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Adding Qt to Path not working

    Hi everyone,

    I am trying to run an application I built in
    Qt, but I get the following error:

    The procedure entry point _Z17qt_message_output9QtMsgTypePKc
    could not be located in the dynamic link library QtCore4.dll

    From what I have read in other threads this hsouldn't be a problem if
    you have Qt added to your environment path.
    Which I have for both my user and system path variable:

    user path: ...;...;...;C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin
    system path: ...;...;...;C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin

    I do not understand why I am still getting this error, how can
    I fix this.

    Any help appreciated,

    Ted

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    It should be C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\src\bin.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    That directory does not exist in my computer :\

    Ted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    have you downloaded the SDK or only the libraries? If the later is true, then make sure you have downloaded the right ones for your compiler.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    Yeah I just installed the windows SDK to make sure. That path does not exist. The paths I see are:

    C:\Qt\2010.05\bin
    C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin
    C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\src


    but there is no C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\src\bin

    Ted

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    Oh my God! I am very sorry, forget about src. It's just crap, in a hurry I mixed things...

    So let's start form the beginning! With which compiler do you have build your application?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    I am building with QtCreator, and there are two compilers:

    Qt 4.7.0 and Qt in Path. Both are compiling and the application runs fine from QtCreator

    I have included this in the beginning of my user path:

    C:\Qt\2010.05\mingw\bin;C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin;C:\lc c\bin;C:\cygwin\bin;... etc.

    Not sure if the other stuff affects it, but I think it stays with the first executables it sees. I am still unable to double click and run my application without the same error.

  8. The following user says thank you to afflictedd2 for this useful post:

    Iderval (6th May 2011)

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Holguín City, Cuba
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    Check if there are any other library QtCore.dll in c: / windows/system32 or c: / windows.

    and ... just to test, copy QtCore.dll, QtGui.dll and others that your application uses to the folder where the executable of your application and run it again.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    Try to place the C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin path before other paths in the PATH env variable and see if it works.
    Probably it is getting C:\Qt\2010.05\mingw\bin first and picking libraries from there.

  11. The following user says thank you to aamer4yu for this useful post:

    Iderval (6th May 2011)

  12. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Adding Qt to Path not working

    Guys you are awesome!
    I had the same proble in deploying in release mode. I had even tried to put C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin in the PATH and nothing happend until I tried the suggestion of aamer4yu to put the path before any other.
    I don't know why but it worked!
    Thanks !!!

Similar Threads

  1. QWebView Images with UNC path not working
    By michael. in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd March 2012, 08:46
  2. Adding 3rd Party framework path in pro file
    By munna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th November 2009, 10:42
  3. adding directory to the path
    By threaderslash in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd April 2009, 17:13
  4. adding QAction to QDialog is not working
    By sanjayshelke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th August 2008, 09:39
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd April 2007, 19:47

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.