Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QProcess Help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Question QProcess Help

    Hii, i want a QT 4 code from which i can get the list of processes started by QProcess and if possible also the External System processes....Platform->Windows

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QProcess Help

    What is the question?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QProcess Help

    We don't give you code, we help you write your own code.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: QProcess Help

    Hii, i want a QT 4 code
    Plainspoken, I must admit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QProcess Help

    I just want to know how can i know whether a particular process is in a running state before i start it from my application..
    below is a part of my code..
    I want to make a check before executing my code,
    whether this process(mysqld.exe) is already in a running state or not(started by some other application before or infact started by my own application on last execution).

    QProcess *p1 = new QProcess;
    p1->start("E:/mysql/bin/mysqld.exe");

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QProcess Help

    For processes you started your self, you will have to do the bookkeeping.
    For processes you didn't start, you will have to use native API.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2010, 10:44
  2. QProcess or something else??
    By zakis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th January 2010, 19:33
  3. QProcess inside QProcess
    By bunjee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th December 2008, 00:39
  4. QProcess
    By girishdomain in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st August 2007, 09:48
  5. QProcess
    By agent007se in forum Newbie
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd July 2006, 01:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.