Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: maximize grid with maximize window

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default maximize grid with maximize window

    Hi everyone,
    I created a gui project having a grid layout.I want to maximize the grid and its all child when i will maximize the mainwindow(like widgets/groupbox project in qt example).But it is not happening.
    How i will do this ? Is there any option or function i have to set or call ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hyderabad, India
    Posts
    1,882
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 452 Times in 435 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    15

    Default Re: maximize grid with maximize window

    When you maximize the QMainWindow, all the containing the QLayouts and QWidgets should be maximized to their best views, unless you have put some restriction in the code or using QtDesigner, if so you need to reset them. What you expect is the simple behaviour, if you use QtDesigner set all the widget layouts to GridLayout, if you use code to generate widgets, this is default behaviour

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: maximize grid with maximize window

    thanks for reply.Now it is working.
    I right click on mainwindow and in layout i changed to grid and it is working fine.

Similar Threads

  1. GraphicsView / Scene window minimize maximize buttons
    By erikusa in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th December 2010, 00:47
  2. how to disable the maximize button?
    By zabeehkhan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 07:26
  3. Maximize Window button of Manin Window
    By sabeesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st August 2007, 08:20
  4. Maximize columns on QTableWidget
    By marcelrc in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2006, 15:34
  5. Maximize Window Signal
    By ToddAtWSU in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th May 2006, 20:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.