Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: dynamic web page using qtwebkit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    207
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 28 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default dynamic web page using qtwebkit

    I am trying to develop reports. Idea is to have a static format of web page and finding webelements desired in it, like table. Then inserting new webelements (rows). I don't see an insert webelement function.
    Moreover is it feasible for qtwebkit to render dynamic webpages a la asp.net or is it more of rendering engine basically unsuitable for the purpose stated.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: dynamic web page using qtwebkit

    I don't see an insert webelement function.
    Do you mean this?:
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qwebe...appendInside-2
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. The following user says thank you to high_flyer for this useful post:

    pkj (20th May 2011)

Similar Threads

  1. How to access DOM of a web page in QtWebKit?
    By piotr.dobrogost in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th May 2011, 10:23
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th January 2011, 18:17
  3. How can I support page up/page down on QTextEdit
    By wesley in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th September 2010, 20:18
  4. How to know when a web page is loaded when using QtWebKit?
    By piotr.dobrogost in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th August 2009, 10:18
  5. QTabWidget remove a page at the page's request
    By thomaspu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th December 2007, 21:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.