Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Command for adding a plasmoid?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question Command for adding a plasmoid?

    There is the "plasmapkg" command for setting up a plasmoid in the addons menu.

    Is there a command for adding it to the desktop instead adding it from the addons menu?

    Thank You!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Command for adding a plasmoid?

    There is probably some DBus call to do it. Check the DBus interface for Plasma using e.g. qdbusviewer.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th October 2012, 13:44
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd February 2011, 08:50
  3. plasmoid crashes
    By chrisb123 in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd October 2009, 20:58
  4. Plasmoid opacity
    By AcerExtensa in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th July 2009, 14:22
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th July 2009, 03:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.