Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QwtPlotSpectrogram: How to choose plot range?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default QwtPlotSpectrogram: How to choose plot range?

    I have multiple spectrogram plots (Qwt5) in my application, with different value ranges. However, I want to have two plots to have the same scale in their plots. I know how to tweak the ScaleAxisWidget to show the same range for both plots (e.g. from -1 to 1). But the QwtPlotSpectrogram itself still shows a different range, encoded with a different color map. The setColormap function for the QwtPlotSpectrogram only allows me to specify the color map, not the value range, as is the case with the ScaleAxisWidget. How can I work around this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QwtPlotSpectrogram: How to choose plot range?

    Quote Originally Posted by root_42 View Post
    I have multiple spectrogram plots (Qwt5) in my application, with different value ranges. However, I want to have two plots to have the same scale in their plots.
    QwtPlot::setAxisScale();

    The setColormap function for the QwtPlotSpectrogram only allows me to specify the color map, not the value range. How can I work around this?
    With Qwt 5 you have to implement QwtRasterData::range(), with Qwt 6 you can use QwtRasterData::setInterval.

    Uwe

Similar Threads

  1. Google map on QwtPlotSpectrogram
    By sagittager in forum Qwt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th October 2011, 15:32
  2. Can I Choose the label on runtime?
    By akrep55tr in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th February 2011, 19:30
  3. QwtPlotSpectrogram and contour lines
    By toffkriss in forum Qwt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th March 2010, 10:49
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd December 2009, 18:19
  5. IDE to choose
    By sepehr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th September 2008, 18:31

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.