Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Add QScrollArea to QDialog

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Add QScrollArea to QDialog

    Ok, now it is easy

    There are couple of ways to solve your problem.

    1. The easiest way would be to place a layout inside your MixerStrip class and then place all the widgets inside the layout instead of hardcoding all coordinates.
    2. Re-implement minimumSizeHint and maximumSizeHint. You could return the same value that you return in your sizeHint implementation.

  2. The following user says thank you to Rachol for this useful post:

    cpsmusic (26th June 2011)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th March 2011, 21:22
  2. QDialog.exec() exiting without calling QDialog::accept()
    By doggrant in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd February 2011, 11:35
  3. closing a Qdialog called from a Qdialog
    By OverTheOCean in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th September 2009, 08:02
  4. How to "lock" a new qdialog in another qdialog
    By donglebob in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th February 2009, 08:37
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th March 2008, 20:16

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.