Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: resize() in QDialog

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default resize() in QDialog

    Hi

    My Application have 3 pages. 1st Page is QMainWindow, 2nd Page is QDialog, 3rd Page is QDialog. All three Pages are resizable upto Minimum Size to Maximum Size.

    When I Expand First Page to (900,700) and Click to go next Page, Next page will show of the same width and height, I used
    resize(PreviousPage->width(), PreviousPage->height);
    updateGeometry();

    But problem is that When I click on the Maximize Button, it will not come as minimum size. It starts resizing from PreviousPage->width() and PreviousPage->height.

    I want that It should show as PreviousPage->width() and PreviousPage->height (900,700)
    but its minimum size should be(850,600) and Maximum Size should be (16777215,16777215)

    Kindly tell me which function will be use.

    Thanks
    Santosh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: resize() in QDialog

    Why don't you use QWizard?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th March 2011, 21:22
  2. QDialog Resize
    By navi1084 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd October 2008, 15:41
  3. QDialog resize
    By rajeshs in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 18th March 2008, 11:50
  4. QDialog resize ?
    By allensr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th December 2007, 19:47
  5. QDialog resize ?
    By allensr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th October 2007, 22:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.