Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: no debug symbols in executable (-arch x86_64)

  1. #1

    Default no debug symbols in executable (-arch x86_64)

    I use dsymutil. .pro add QMAKE_CFLAGS += "-gdwarf-2".but warning "no debug symbols in executable (-arch x86_64)".

    I use mac 10.7,
    ./configure -cocoa -release -fast -no-qt3support -no-xmlpatterns -no-multimedia -no-audio-backend -no-phonon -no-phonon-backend -no-webkit -no-javascript-jit -no-script -no-scripttools -no-declarative -no-openssl -qt-zlib -qt-gif -qt-libpng -qt-libmng -qt-libjpeg -qt-libtiff -nomake demos -nomake examples -nomake docs " -sdk "/Developer/SDKs/MacOSX10.6.sdk" -no-exceptions -dwarf2.

    Please help me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: no debug symbols in executable (-arch x86_64)

    ./configure -cocoa -release
    You are configuring your build as realse, so no wonder it has not debug data.
    Either configure for release and debug, or just debug.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3

    Default Re: no debug symbols in executable (-arch x86_64)

    Thanks, I have resolved , I only add QMAKE_CFLAGS+="-gdwarf-2" . Add QMAKE_CXXFLAGS+="-gdwarf-2" is ok.

Similar Threads

  1. QT4 and Fedora x86_64
    By sjohnson228 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st March 2011, 17:45
  2. How to build qt with debug symbols?
    By StMartin81 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th May 2010, 09:32
  3. windows static compiling - debug symbols
    By eleanor in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th December 2009, 18:48
  4. Failed to Launch qt 4.4.0 compiled executable in Debug mode
    By nikhilqt in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th July 2008, 13:45
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 19:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.