Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to ensure I do not use obsolete functions?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Craiova, Romania
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How to ensure I do not use obsolete functions?

    Hello,

    I have code using some Qt deprecated classes/functions, like QHttp and Q3ListBox. I would like to convert everything. Besides removing qt3support option, how could I ensure that my code does not use deprecated classes/functions, or is Qt 5 complying? Is there a #define or something like that?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Symbian S60

    Default Re: How to ensure I do not use obsolete functions?

    My opinion: using deprecated functions is perfectly ok in old code. Why convert something that works? You'll just introduce bugs in the conversion process.

    A practical criteria might be: if only the latest headers and libraries are used, if the code links (and program works - of course), it is ok.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Craiova, Romania
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to ensure I do not use obsolete functions?

    I want to ensure that my program will compile for future versions of Qt, like Qt 5. Also, Qt team will probably recommend to use new code.

Similar Threads

  1. ensure that only one instance of program is running
    By alireza.mirian in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th January 2011, 18:53
  2. Is QWSServer obsolete now?
    By hybrid_snyper in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th October 2009, 15:05
  3. How to ensure widget is visible
    By arturo182 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st September 2009, 00:45
  4. Mathematical Functions
    By krishbhala in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th January 2008, 13:55
  5. Ensure columns in qtableview uses all available space
    By oysteinpettersen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th January 2008, 11:28

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.