Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to remove the 1st grid line on y-0 postion?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to remove the 1st grid line on y-0 postion?

    After inserted the scale with QwtPlotScaleItem in plot, I need to remove the 1st grid line at y-0 position. how to implement in Qwt? thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,311
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to remove the 1st grid line on y-0 postion?

    The grid gets synchronized by QwtPlotGrid::updateScaleDiv(). You can overload this method and manipulate the QwtScaleDiv objects before you pass them to the base class.

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to remove the 1st grid line on y-0 postion?

    Hi, Uwe
    but updateScaleDiv() only has two lines:
    updateScaleDiv(const QwtScaleDiv &xmap, const QwtScaleDiv &ymap)
    {
    setXDiv(xmap);
    setYDiv(ymap)
    }

    I don't know how to modify them to match my demand. could you please give more detail? thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to remove the 1st grid line on y-0 postion?

    I find the way to remove the grid line by set the major tick[0] value same as tick[1].

Similar Threads

  1. QTextStream : Remove a Line?
    By kaydknight in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st January 2011, 18:15
  2. Remove line breaks in QDomDocument
    By estanisgeyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th December 2010, 11:39
  3. remove line
    By weixj2003ld in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 05:38
  4. How to remove the dot line in QTreeWidget?
    By cspp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th May 2009, 09:33
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 16:02

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.