Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: how to integrate qt into kdevelop correct way

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1

    Default how to integrate qt into kdevelop correct way

    helo i m using very old version of kde-2.1 with qt -3.3.0 installed at /usr/local/qt
    for i make my gui part in qt and uisng that gui into kdevelope.
    i integrate gui into kdevelop as given below.
    first of all i make one project file into qt
    thne design forms.
    declare slots.
    then i done
    #qmake -o makefile nsgui.pro
    #make
    then i add .h and .cpp files into kdevelop
    and write defination of slots into kdevelop
    its works
    but i dont know this is correct way or not
    can u tell me which is correct way
    Thx n Regards,
    Amit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: how to integrate qt into kdevelop correct way

    I don't remember how it was in KDevelop 2, but I think you can at least import the project as a custom project, so that qmake and make will be called when needed, but it is also possible that you can import/create a Qt project directly. Anyway, the best way would be to upgrade to KDE3 and KDevelop 3, as it has full support for Qt3 application development.

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Qt4 tutorial needed
    By pthomas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:11
  2. KDevelop and Qt4
    By high_flyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 13:41
  3. how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment
    By mattie in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th March 2006, 13:08
  4. KDevelop with Qtopia
    By AP.Sakkthivel in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 07:08
  5. freebsd 6 -> kdevelop wont uic
    By soul_rebel in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th January 2006, 22:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.