Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: debug on KDevelop 3.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default debug on KDevelop 3.2

    hi !
    i'm a newbie of KDevelop, i have a KDE/C++ project. i want to debug it.
    i can start to debug (Debug --> Start), but i can't get any information i want such as variable values (number, string...)

    anybody, help me !

    regard !
    nhatkhang

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: debug on KDevelop 3.2

    Try setting breakpoints and then start the debugging. In Debug menu you will find Toggle breakpoint option
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: debug on KDevelop 3.2

    hi.
    i set breakpoints, start debugger. the debugger dose its mission very well.
    but i can't get any normal information from it.

    i can see which statement is currently carried on, the way the program executes.
    but i don't know what the value of a particular variable is. nothing to show them.

    i search in the its IDE, there is a tab of debugger,GDB, it shows something like thread, used libraries,.... but those information dosen't help me to debug.

    in VC++, i can get much more information i want.

    i can't find any documents for kdevelop debugger.

    can you show me how to debug or tell me where to find those docs ?

    regard
    nhatkhang

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: debug on KDevelop 3.2

    You should have a "variables" tab. You can set and trace watches there.

  5. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    nhatkhang (21st December 2006)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: debug on KDevelop 3.2

    There is also a Frame stack, Disassembly and GDB tabs at bottom right
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  7. The following user says thank you to sunil.thaha for this useful post:

    nhatkhang (21st December 2006)

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Qt4 tutorial needed
    By pthomas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:11
  2. KDevelop and Qt4
    By high_flyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 13:41
  3. Problem with Debug mode in KDevelop
    By zlatko in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th June 2006, 09:10
  4. Unable to execute in Debug Mode
    By Kapil in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 07:27
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 19:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.