Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    We need to develop a 64 bit application for Windows using QT Libraries.

    Is there a way to use QTCreator 4.7.4 ?

    Do we need to recompile QTCreator source code with a 64 bit compiler ?

    Using VisualStudio 2010 instead of QTCreator, can be a shortcut ?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    QtCreator is just a text editor. You don't need 64bit QtCreator to build 64bit applications. However you need 64bit Qt to do that and as far as I know for Windows you need to build it yourself.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Sorry, stupid question what is 64 bit qt?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Quote Originally Posted by Atomic_Sheep View Post
    Sorry, stupid question what is 64 bit qt?
    Qt built for a 64 bit system.

    Cheers,
    _

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    What is Qt then if it's not Qt creator? I know Qt Creator is an IDE.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Seriously?

    You have 156 posts on a Qt forum and don't know what Qt is?

    And you have been using a web based forum for 5 years and haven't heard of Wikipedia?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qt_(software)

    Cheers,
    _

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Qt is a library that you can use in programs. The Qt library can be built on Windows using a 32-bit tool chain or a 64-bit tool chain for use in programs built with the matching tool chain. The qmake tool that comes with a Qt library will arrange building applications using that library and the same tool chain.

    Qt Creator builds Qt applications by running qmake from a target Qt library on your behalf.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    I program on and off as a hobby.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    Qt is a library that you can use in programs.
    Thanks Chris.

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    Qt Creator builds Qt applications by running qmake from a target Qt library on your behalf.
    Not sure if I fully understand this statement, but is this why you're able to run programs from Qt that when run from the directory where you get the compiled .exe, you sometimes get errors like certain libraries are needed for the program to run successfully?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Not sure if I fully understand this statement, but is this why you're able to run programs from Qt
    You are still confused. Qt is not a program. You do not "run things from Qt". Qt is a set of libraries, binary code that gets linked into a program to provide your program with support for creating a GUI, interacting with the network, file system, mouse, keyboard, and so forth. Your program uses the Qt libraries, Qt does not "run" your program, nor does your program "run" Qt.

    Likewise, Qt Creator (which you are presumably using to create your program) is not Qt. Qt Creator is a tool to help you create, edit, and build projects that use the Qt library. It's an IDE, an Interactive Development Environment. It is only one of many such IDEs that you can use to create Qt-based programs. Microsoft Visual Studio, Eclipse, CodeBlocks, and plain old Notepad and the command line can be used to build Qt-based programs, too. What makes an IDE useful is that it does things like 1) set up the environment path so that when you start a Qt program from within it, the program can locate the Qt runtime libraries; 2) provide C/C++ aware editors to help make code development easier; 3) provide "wizards" to create and manage project configurations for you; 4) provide GUI wrappers for command line tools like qmake, make, compilers, linkers, and debuggers so that these external programs appear to be part of the IDE (the "integrated" bit), and 5) many other useful things which are usually much harder to do manually.

    The reason why your Qt-based programs will run from within an IDE but not when you run from the command line is that your IDE has set the PATH environment it uses to include the Qt runtime library location when it starts up, whereas your normal environment PATH variable (i.e. outside of the IDE) does not include these paths. If you set your environment variable properly, you could run a new Qt-based program from its directory without errors due to missing libraries, just as you can from within the IDE.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: 64 bit application for Windows using QT library

    Sorry I did mean to say from Qt Creator.
    Last edited by Atomic_Sheep; 4th June 2016 at 18:01.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem deploying a two library + executable application to windows
    By joseprl89 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th March 2011, 21:52
  2. How to build a library from application
    By kamlmish in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th February 2011, 11:32
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th July 2010, 08:10
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd February 2010, 17:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.