Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to set transparency use hardware ARGB?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to set transparency use hardware ARGB?

    Dear all,
    I want to set the transparency in Qt, my hardware have several layers and allowed hardware Pixel Alpha blending.
    I found Qt is also supported ARGB, and set the background with it. It works! And the widget on the background can also set the alpha to mix the Alpha value in background.
    But it need a lost of time to do the the Alpha blending algorithm, if resolution set to 1080p,when i move the widget transparent to the background it become very slowly and CPU loading is very high.
    My question is,If it is possible to set the ARGB value in the widget,direct assign it to the framebuffer.

    ie. Background(R,G,B,A(oxFF)) (not blending)
    Widget(R,G,B,A(0x77))
    When the widget in the top level, the value A(0x77) is direct set to the framebuffer.

    And how to achieve it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to set transparency use hardware ARGB?

    If you have separate framebuffers for each layer then the best way would be to render appropriate data directly into appropriate buffers.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to set transparency use hardware ARGB?

    Because I need set semi-transprent in the osd layer to see the video layer. So i really need to speed up Qt to set the pixel Alpha blending.
    The fastest way i thought, is set the top level pixel Alpha value direct to the frame buffer without mix it with background.
    Does anyone know how to achieve it ?
    Or there is another way to speed up the Alpha blending?
    Last edited by Malion; 20th March 2012 at 09:34.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt ARGB and RGBA
    By zack in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th January 2010, 21:44
  2. Save tiff as RGB and not ARGB
    By skyperhh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 2009, 13:33
  3. About Qt Labs' Dojo ARGB demo
    By naruto_9w in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th January 2009, 11:30
  4. Tricky problem with ARGB widget / UpdateLayeredWindow
    By nooky59 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st February 2008, 10:35
  5. argb windows and blur
    By kernel_panic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th August 2007, 16:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.