Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: FromQt3 to Qt4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question FromQt3 to Qt4

    hi,
    I had did some examples in Qt3.11 and has installed Qt4.2.2 now.The designer look some what degraded. why there is no dialog box showing new project,new form,new cpp file,new main.and even we cant add new slots using designer,how to connect with database.Even no editor help for writing program.Any solution.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    Because Designer seized trying to be a limited IDE and only handles GUI design now, delegating all other things to proper IDEs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alingsås, Sweden
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    In Qt 4 designer is just that - a designer - not an IDE. I would suggest that you have a look at QDevelop, KDevelop or MonkeyStudio.

  4. The following user says thank you to e8johan for this useful post:

    nimmyj (15th December 2006)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Smile Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    Hi Johan,
    Can you Suggest the best IDE for Qt4.2

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    For Linux

    1. KDevelop
    2. Eclipse

    Windows
    1. Visual Studio
    2. Eclipse
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  7. The following user says thank you to sunil.thaha for this useful post:

    nimmyj (18th December 2006)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Smile Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    hi,
    where shall I get Kdevelop for Qt4.2.2

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    AFAIK, There is no KDevelop for Qt 4. But It does have support for Qt 4. If you have Kdevelop installed in your pc, then you can straight away start using KDevlop. Please search for thread that tell you how to set the environment variables for Qt4

    If you don't have it installed

    KDevelop gets packed with all the Linux Distros, like Redhat, ( Fedora, EL ), CentOS, Suse, Mandriva ... Personally I like Suse..

    Alternatively, You can search for kdevelop rpm s or
    Download the sources from KDevelops site and compile it. The compilation is just like the Qt's. Remember that KDevelop requires Qt3, to be installed for compiling
    Last edited by sunil.thaha; 18th December 2006 at 05:21.
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Smile Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    hi sunil ,
    I had Kdevelp for Qt3 ,As I have installed Qt4.2 now, Can I use the same Kdevelop for Qt4.2

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    Ya, you can !!

    First of all set the PATH as

    1. PATH=/path/to/Qt4/bin:$PATH
    2. kdevelop & <--- Opens KDevelop

    Now Explore KDevlop . Write some test applications. FYI, there is a Kdevelop forum.
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    hi sunil
    I m have a similar situation, i was using Qt3 and recently installed Qt4. I have to download kdevelop. Using Qt3 i was doing a project, can i continue the same work using Qt4 + kdevelop? (I m using centOS.) Plz helpme......
    jineesh

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    Kdevelop is just an IDE. It invokes qmake. and The first qmake in the path is invoked. So just have to make sure that for the particualr instance of KDevelop you are running the qmake it calls should be the Qt3/4 accorinding to the need. In my case I have set Qt4's qmake as the first one in the .bash_profile file. so by default I get teh Qt's qmake. and then I made a shell script called enableQt3, that setsqt3's qmake as the first one in the PATH. and I invoke it as

    . enableQt3
    when I need qt3
    Since I have Qt4's qmake as the default one. kdevelop will invoke Qt4's qmake even if I call it from the start menu
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: FromQt3 to Qt4

    hi sunil
    I made a form with Qt4 . Now i don't know how to compile it using kdevelop? Where to write code? Any help file or examples available ? Video i seen , but it is for windows!!!... I m using centOS and installed Qt4 along with Qt3. I set PATH as Qt4/bin...
    Lot of questions because i fully confused with Qt4 .... Plz help me.....
    jineesh

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.