Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Smile how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    hi
    i have a new problem.
    my kdevelop project is working well on my pc. i want to share it with my partner, but he couldn't normaly build my project on his pc. First, errors because the project path, it was not the same to the original project, tried to edit and errors for "required INSTALL, README, COPYING, AUTHORS, NEWS" although the project already contains those files in lowercase name, tried to edit, and couldn't build.......!!!

    i got a solution but it seems to be so bad.
    i create a new project, named the same with the original one. then i remove all the source files after that add all existing source files from the original one. it was working.

    is there anybody tell me a better solution ?

    nhatkhang

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    i got a solution but it seems to be so bad.
    i create a new project, named the same with the original one. then i remove all the source files after that add all existing source files from the original one. it was working.
    KDevelop has an import option in the project menu. This creates a new project by reading your Qt pro file
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    Since you have disabled the private message. I got no other way but to post here

    Quote Originally Posted by nhatkhang
    i had tried import existing project but it's hard to use it.
    No at all hard to use,
    First create a pro file, I do it hand coded or you can use the qmake -project to get an initial draft.
    Do remember that after compiling the project once, issuing the qmake -project will add all those files created by uic & moc to the pro file.

    So use it the first time. or you are cautioned

    Once you have the pro file ready, then importing is easy. Just go to project menu and import. Show the pro file you have created.
    Next, in the project menu you have the Project options. Click it . In that Dialog go to the Run Tab show kdevelop which file to run

    Or

    You can try creating a project from the start By using the new In the project menu

    And Remember that nothing is easy when you do it the first time. I faced the same problems. But once you start making progress, you will realise that the tool is just wonderful


    i don't know how to use, can you tell me where i can find some docs about it ?
    There is a forum for KDevelop. It takes weeks to get reply, still its worth a try
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    i can create a pro file, but my project is trully a kdevelop project, and then after importing, my project becomes a Qt project base on QMake.

    so there were some errors because of the distinguish between Qt and KDE projects.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Kerala
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    Ooops,

    I am very sorry for misguiding you. When you said kdevelop project, I though that you were developing a Qt project in Kdevelop. Very sorry for that.

    Why don't you try contacting the KDevelop forum
    We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them

  6. The following user says thank you to sunil.thaha for this useful post:

    nhatkhang (21st December 2006)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    The project should not depend on paths. By default KDE projects are based on autoconf and automake and you should use their facilities to make your project "portable". If you experience path problems then it's probably because you use incorrect paths in your project - you have to use relative paths only if you want the project to compile on different machines. About the letter case - Unix-like systems are case-sensitive by default so INSTALL and install are two different files.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Wink Re: how do i use a same project in multiple systems ?

    thank you.

    i got it. In KDevelop, there's a plug-in "Distribution and Publishing project". in order to copy project, i need to Create Source Archieve (tar file) and copy this file to away pc. on that pc, i extract this file, and compile the project by "import existing project".
    at last, i run configure, atuomake&friend, install. and some settings for the working path for running. That's all.

    thank you
    nhatkhang

  9. The following user says thank you to nhatkhang for this useful post:

    sunil.thaha (22nd December 2006)

Similar Threads

  1. Project generation on linux from QT Project
    By darpan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th December 2006, 09:43
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th July 2006, 14:19
  3. how to corss compile for windows in Linux
    By safknw in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 13th May 2006, 05:23
  4. problem about multiple project in Kdevelop
    By coralbird in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 01:48
  5. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 15th January 2006, 00:53

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.