Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Hi All,

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Hi All,

    Hi All,

    First I like to say... Happy Christmas to All...

    I am working on Qt3.3.6 version.. I am working on thrid party framework called "Amira" which is also built in VS2005 with Qt3.3.5.

    I am developing a new module using their Framework.. While building I am getting lot of link errors (related to all the Qt classes I used .). But I have added Qt include and lib paths correctly..

    Can u pls help me to fix this, What might be reason for link errors..? I am attaching my build log herewith for your reference..

    Thanks ..

    Mani
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Did u use Q_OBJECT in the classes ??
    also did u include the required header files ??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Yes I have used QObject and also all the necessary inlcudes there... The same code work for your third party client called "Amira". They r using Qt3.3.5.

    But we have Qt3.3.6 version, I hope version is not the reason for this problem..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Hi All,

    May be it is, 'cause there are some stuff, some properties that change from version to version
    and that my friend its a little problem but you will have to deal with, use the class documentation and see what's out of place, may be thats the problem, because it use to happen to me everytime i migrate an app from a version to another

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Hi again, man look im almost too sure the thing it's a version issues because there are some properties or class redefinition, that took place from the older version to this one, you have to check wich objects produce the error(s), and change the libraries of this widgets or look at the properties and check the data types from the old version match it with the new one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    I dont think there is much differences between Qt3.3.5 and Qt3.3.6. It should be work with any changes..

    The thing is we bought a third tool called "Amira" and installed in our system. It is using Qt3.3.5, inside the installation folder it have qt-mt335.dll.

    I am developing a new module using that "Amira" framework.. I am having Qt3.3.6 on my system. When I work on Qt with the Amira framework, I am getting the mentioned link errors. Even if I add a single of QT stuffs its giving link errors..

    Regards,
    Mani

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Looks like you are not linking with Qt library. Did you tell your app to link against Qt?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    I am using VS 2005. I have Qt lib path correcty...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Quote Originally Posted by manivannan_1984 View Post
    I am using VS 2005. I have Qt lib path correcty...
    That doesn't mean you are linking with Qt. It only means you can link with Qt. I have more than a hundred of libraries in my system but it doesn't mean I link them all to my applications. Check the command visual studio executes to see if it actually tries to link with qt-mt.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    I have added qt-mt336.lib to Project Properties->Linker->input and the lib path in the Linker->General->Additional Libray Directories..

    Actually I dont have .pro file.. I removed the qt lib from project and checked, I am getting the same link errors which I got previously.. So as you said it is not linking with qt lib properly.. How to do tht..? I have added lib to project properties ..


    Thanks,
    Mani

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Well... I'd suggest using a .pro file, but if you can't then consult your compiler/IDE manual on how to add libraries to a project.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Since the project file will be created by third party tool called "Amira". That itself includes all the necessary framework inlcudes and libs.. so i dont have .pro file..

    I am adding only Qt includes and libs manaually in order to use Qt Stuff.

    If I work on Qt with out that Framework no issues.. Problem may be in that tool also..

    Thanks for your suggesstions....

    Regards,
    Mani

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Hi All,

    If you're creating a library (and I think you are) then maybe you can use the .pro file just for this library and let others using the lib worry about how to use it later Of course this is only because you don't know how to add a dependency to visual studio Unfortunately I can't help you with that as I don't use it myself on a daily basis and when I do, I use qmake to manage the project.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, CA
    Posts
    279
    Thanked 42 Times in 37 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Quote Originally Posted by Alienxs View Post
    Hi again, man look im almost too sure the thing it's a version issues because there are some properties or class redefinition, that took place from the older version to this one, you have to check wich objects produce the error(s), and change the libraries of this widgets or look at the properties and check the data types from the old version match it with the new one.
    3.3.5 -> 3.3.6 is a minor version change. According to Trolltech's policies, compatibility will not break.
    Save yourself some pain. Learn C++ before learning Qt.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, CA
    Posts
    279
    Thanked 42 Times in 37 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Quote Originally Posted by manivannan_1984 View Post
    Since the project file will be created by third party tool called "Amira". That itself includes all the necessary framework inlcudes and libs.. so i dont have .pro file..

    I am adding only Qt includes and libs manaually in order to use Qt Stuff.

    If I work on Qt with out that Framework no issues.. Problem may be in that tool also..

    Thanks for your suggesstions....

    Regards,
    Mani
    Is QT_DLL defined in your VS project?
    Save yourself some pain. Learn C++ before learning Qt.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Is QT_DLL defined in your VS project?
    Yes it is there...

    But now the problem has been fixed. As I told you already, the third party tool called "Amira" is developed in Qt3.3.5. But before tht I was using 3.3.6. Now I installed 3.3.5 and tried the same, it is working now...

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Maybe some paths are hardcoded somewhere or there is a clash with some other component using an older version of Qt.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    banglore
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Hi All,

    Yes thats correct. They have qt3.3.5 lib and dll in their bin folder, I think thats why some clauses happened...


    Thank you very much for your valuable suggestions...

    Regards,
    Mani

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.