Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: lcd number set value

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default lcd number set value

    how do i set the lcdnumber?
    Qt Code:
    1. ui->lcdNumber->setValue();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    is not supported.
    thanx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: lcd number set value

    What is lcdNumber type ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,241
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: lcd number set value

    At a guess, QLcdNumber. <-- The answer is in there
    If you have a problem, CUT and PASTE your code. Do not retype or simplify it. Give a COMPLETE and COMPILABLE example of your problem. Otherwise we are all guessing the problem from a fabrication where relevant details are often missing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: lcd number set value

    Quote Originally Posted by aamer4yu View Post
    What is lcdNumber type ?
    The type is string

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: lcd number set value

    Quote Originally Posted by hezbon View Post
    The type is string
    QString doesn't have any function setValue, isnt it ?

    Can you give the declaration for it ? Also you are using setValue with no arguments.
    Without knowing the type its hard to tell further, though quite sure you are making mistake in type.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,018 Times in 4,794 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: lcd number set value

    Quote Originally Posted by hezbon View Post
    The type is string
    It can't be a string since it is part of the ui file generated by Designer. Thus it has to be a widget.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th March 2012, 06:34
  2. Number PI
    By digog in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th April 2011, 01:50
  3. Get string buy its number
    By TJSonic in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd November 2010, 14:48
  4. Set screen number
    By villy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th September 2007, 12:56
  5. xml - get number of columns
    By wind in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st November 2006, 10:38

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.