Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    hi
    I'm creating some items in qml by repeater which are approximately 100 items. when i have for example 10 of these big items(totally 1000 items) in qml, my cpu usage goes about 20percent.
    The interesting things is that the cpu usage goes back to zero when i stop animating parts of items. So the repeater occupies cpu usage when there is something that force it to repaint.

    How can i improve performance??

  2. The following user says thank you to alizadeh91 for this useful post:

    Mosi (30th September 2012)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Symbian S60

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    So, the problem is that when your program does something, it actually uses the processor to do it and when it is done, it no longer uses CPU?... Many people would see that as pretty normal.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    Quote Originally Posted by alizadeh91 View Post
    How can i improve performance??
    You can either remove items that are not visible or at least not animate them during that period.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    Can't we use something such as cash or buffer to prevent it repainting itslef?? how can i reduce cpu usage? Isn't anything else like repeater in qml?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    Since you are animating, I don't see how a cache would help.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Iran, Tehran
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    I'm animating in front of repeater element. The repeater is static and is not animating.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    So how did you come to the conclusion that it is the repeater that causes the slowdown and not the animating item? Could you post some example code that illustrates what you are doing?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Performance Issue When Using Repeater

    hi wysota, may you also check my thread?

Similar Threads

  1. Qt4.6 & DirectFB1.4 performance Issue
    By alno in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th January 2012, 12:43
  2. Qtwebkit performance issue ???????
    By Thành Viên Mới in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2011, 09:06
  3. QGraphicsView performance issue
    By dpatel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th July 2010, 08:50
  4. Performance issue
    By Skorpien126 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd July 2010, 17:02
  5. Performance Issue
    By linuxdev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th December 2008, 16:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.