Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to start a game again after pushing "retry" pushbutton???Hi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows Symbian S60

    Default How to start a game again after pushing "retry" pushbutton???Hi

    Hi
    I was wondering what I should do inorder to begin my application again after pushing "retry" in a QMessageBox , I want my application to run again with default settings after pushing "retry" but I do not know how to manage it.
    thanx guys for ur upcoming responses

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,245
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to start a game again after pushing "retry" pushbutton???Hi

    have you seen QProcess? probably you should look at startDetached method.
    If you have a problem, CUT and PASTE your code. Do not retype or simplify it. Give a COMPLETE and COMPILABLE example of your problem. Otherwise we are all guessing the problem from a fabrication where relevant details are often missing.

  3. The following user says thank you to amleto for this useful post:

    mahsa (31st July 2012)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: How to start a game again after pushing "retry" pushbutton???Hi

    I tried it and it WORKED! thanx a lot for ur response

Similar Threads

  1. "Process failed to start: " and qprocess generic errors
    By scott_hollen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd November 2011, 15:03
  2. Phonon slow "start"
    By Talei in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th August 2010, 00:33
  3. Translation QFileDialog standart buttons ("Open"/"Save"/"Cancel")
    By victor.yacovlev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 19:05
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 20:00
  5. Can I edit a two - rows "start" menu like XP ?
    By bigbigmoon in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th September 2006, 01:43

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.