Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Working with map

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Working with map

    Hello, i need to make a widget with an image (map of the city) and some markers on it. It must look like Google maps or something like that but it must not use internet. Should i use some API? If i do, then is there any freeware API? Waiting for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Working with map

    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Working with map

    I an fairly sure the terms of use for Google Maps (insert almost any provider here) preclude storing their tiles other than for temporary caching so none of the Google Maps stuff is really useful for the stated purpose.

    I have done something like this using:
    • Qt Webkit and the C++ bridge to implement a handler for a custom "maps:" scheme in place of "http:"
    • A simple URL parser to map x, y, z coordinates to a tile in the store.
    • OpenLayers to provide the Javascript slippy-map.
    • mapnik, to generate the tile sets
    • Natural Earth data sets for coarse global map data and some other finer detail data in particular areas. Open Street Maps is another possibility.
    • A MapBox mbtiles (Sqlite) data store to hold the tiles


    The tile data set becomes very large quickly.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Working with map

    Not sure about google api but will try. If can use simple png or jpeg image as source, maybe there is some api just to work with this?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Working with map

    To work with what? Images? If so see QImage, QPixmap and QPainter.
    Qt Assistant -- rocks!
    please, use tags [CODE] & [/CODE].

Similar Threads

  1. AxisAutoScale is not working
    By P@u1 in forum Qwt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th July 2011, 11:13
  2. MVC example not working
    By yyiu002 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th June 2010, 00:07
  3. My first app not working
    By Noks in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd February 2010, 16:34
  4. QTimer - Why this is not working?
    By prasenjit in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th December 2009, 16:37
  5. Mac OS X UI not working
    By hvengel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st April 2006, 01:02

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.