Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: basic problem of config qmake

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question basic problem of config qmake

    i have installed evaluation version of qt 4.2.2(i think its the commercial version) and i have installed nmake 1.5 for windows..
    now i made a folder n kept the basic "hello world" program's cpp file in the folder.
    now on command prompt when getting into the folder, i m given yhe follwing commands then i m getting the following error w/c i m unable to fix.. can any1 plz help me..
    i think the problem is in the "makefile" or "qmakespec"

    C:\try1>qmake -project

    C:\try1>qmake

    C:\try1>nmake

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 1.50
    Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1988-94. All rights reserved.

    NMAKE -f Makefile.Release

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 1.50
    Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1988-94. All rights reserved.

    Makefile.Release(58) : fatal error U1088: invalid separator '::' on inference ru
    le
    Stop.
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe' : return code '0x2'
    Stop.


    when i m making all the "::" to ":" in the makefile.debug and using the .pro file as given below then i m able to execute..
    but if the same changes are done in makefile.release and .pro file is made by qmake -project cmd then again the same error..

    earlier i was able to execute.. but when i installed on a new system ,fm then i m not able..
    can any1 help to configure me the qmake makefile option...

    my .pro file is

    TEMPLATE = app
    SOURCES += t1.cpp
    CONFIG += qt debug windows
    Last edited by Shuchi Agrawal; 9th January 2007 at 05:49.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    What compiler do you use? The nmake utility seems to be veery old.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Exclamation Re: basic problem of config qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    What compiler do you use? The nmake utility seems to be veery old.
    i m using visual studio 6.0 c++
    i m using this coz i got all the examples in demo for this only
    can u suggest some alternative?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    Visual Studio 6 is not supported by Qt4.

    Try using MinGW or newer version of Visual Studio instead.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    [QUOTE=wysota;26572]Visual Studio 6 is not supported by Qt4.

    but i have used the same n followed the same procedure earlier n it was executing properly... can u tel tht if its not supported then wht can b the possibilty tht it got executed on earlier system ?????????

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by Shuchi Agrawal View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Visual Studio 6 is not supported by Qt4.
    but i have used the same n followed the same procedure earlier n it was executing properly... can u tel tht if its not supported then wht can b the possibilty tht it got executed on earlier system ?????????
    Hmm... I just looked here: http://www.trolltech.com/developer/notes/compilers/vcpp

    Seems that 6.0 is still "supported" (although it has problems), thought it has an additional requirement:

    Visual C++ 6.0 requires Service Pack 5 to work correctly with Qt. If you are using Visual C++ version 6.0 we highly recommend that you update to SP5.
    Maybe you have an older version of the compiler? The error message suggests the problem lies within the tool chain, not Qt.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Hmm... I just looked here: http://www.trolltech.com/developer/notes/compilers/vcpp

    Seems that 6.0 is still "supported" (although it has problems), thought it has an additional requirement:



    Maybe you have an older version of the compiler? The error message suggests the problem lies within the tool chain, not Qt.
    ok i wil check the SP and wil tel u but thanks a lot till now

    i installed SP5 also, its still not working the same problem..
    plz help out
    Last edited by Shuchi Agrawal; 9th January 2007 at 13:57.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    Do you use nmake which came with your compiler?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    i downloaded the nmake1.5 fm its site n then used that?
    even when i m trying to use nmake w/c came with compiler, it is still not working.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    hey wysota,
    its solved
    i reinstalled VC n Qt and now all working properly
    thaks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: basic problem of config qmake

    hey i reinstalled Qt n now its working
    thanks for the support

Similar Threads

  1. Problem when using qmake for .vcproj file generation
    By Conel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th December 2006, 14:27
  2. basic qt opengl problem
    By kingslee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th November 2006, 15:26
  3. Basic: problem building designer application
    By kingslee in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st August 2006, 15:26
  4. QMake Problem
    By KyrinComa in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 12:36
  5. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.