Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trolltech.conf

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Trolltech.conf

    Hello,

    is it possible to change directory of the configuration file ~/.config/Trolltech.conf
    for one application? I read that there is a way how to specify this file as an argument
    or just let it in the application directory, but this doesn't work.

    I need to run my application with specific configuration and let the original unchanged.

    thanks for answers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,532
    Thanked 281 Times in 276 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    How about this thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    I tried this, but it didn't work. Perhaps, it needs some argument prefix. I didn't find any specific note about it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    Quote Originally Posted by seim View Post
    I tried this, but it didn't work.
    What exactly did you try?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    I tried following:
    1) to execute ./application "Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
    1b) to execute ./application "absolutepath/Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
    2) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory
    3) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory/.config/
    4) to find 'Trolltech.conf' in qt source code - no occurences

    after this a execute the application with

    strace ./application

    and there is:

    lstat("/home/myuser/.config/Trolltech.conf", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0664, st_size=57170, ...}) = 0
    lstat("/etc/xdg/Trolltech.conf", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=43, ...}) = 0

    It ignores current directory or application directory and I don't know how to force using Trolltech.conf from current directory
    for application that is executed by linux init script (just xorg without any window manager)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    Quote Originally Posted by seim View Post
    I tried following:
    1) to execute ./application "Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
    1b) to execute ./application "absolutepath/Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
    2) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory
    3) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory/.config/
    4) to find 'Trolltech.conf' in qt source code - no occurences
    Did you program your application to look for this file there?

    And what exactly do you need Trolltech.conf for?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    It was first time I used the QTabWidget in forms. It looked great with 'plastique' in my laptop,
    but if I let the implicit setting in Trolltech.conf on the dist.machine, these QTabWidget widgets
    were painted wrong = some content was not visible.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    Why don't you just use QApplication::setStyle() to force the style you want?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Trolltech.conf

    Thank you for this tip, I forget about this option. I'll try it.

Similar Threads

  1. File Trolltech.conf
    By andzoff in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th June 2012, 15:11
  2. Changing Path to Trolltech.conf
    By MUhli in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 2010, 09:52
  3. qt.conf
    By wirasto in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th December 2009, 14:45
  4. Qt.conf??? Maybe not...
    By Nefastious in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th November 2009, 22:32
  5. Trolltech.conf Linking
    By ToddAtWSU in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th February 2007, 18:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.