Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to get OpenSSL enabled/configured?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How to get OpenSSL enabled/configured?

    I'm having huge difficulties to get OpenSSL into use. Simply, I've been trying to run the Secure Socket Client example, but it keeps saying that "System does not support OpenSSL".

    I have installed OpenSSL for x64 (from http://www.slproweb.com/products/Win32OpenSSL.html) using default windows paths. It was not working so I tried to copy libeay32.dll, libssl32.dll & ssleay32.dll to the example directory where the securesocketclient executable locates. Still not working and gives the same notification mentioned above.

    Should I edit the .pro file somehow, configure or even rebuild Qt somehow, add some parameters to QtCreator, or something else? I would think that example made about use of OpenSSL would include all the needed parts, but clearly there's something that should still be done. Just don't know what it is. Any help is highly appreciated!

    Thanks for your time!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to get OpenSSL enabled/configured?

    You need a version of the OpenSSL library that is compatible with your Qt installation, e.g. if you have Qt built for 32 bits, you need 32bit (x86) OpenSSL). In doubt use Dependency Walker to check the deps.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to get OpenSSL enabled/configured?

    Now this must be world record of quick answer, which actually resolved the issue!

    Problem was that even though I have Windows 64bit, I had installed 32 bit version of Qt (long time ago). Now I tried to use 64 bit version of OpenSSL and that did not work. After installing 32bit OpenSSL it worked right away.

    Thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. Gdb and Cdb not configured pproperly
    By poporacer in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th March 2012, 23:06
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th April 2011, 16:56
  3. How to know the options with which Qt is configured?
    By kapoorsudhish in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th October 2010, 14:26
  4. Qt4 configured with -largefile
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 23:08
  5. QMAKESPEC has not been configured
    By karthik in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th November 2007, 18:54

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.