Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: qtcreator_process_stub.exe additional and unnecessary console window in QtGUI app

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Gdynia, Poland
    Posts
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qtcreator_process_stub.exe additional and unnecessary console window in QtGUI app

    Hi

    My GUI application compiled in release or/and debug modes start with 'qtcreator_process_stub.exe' additional and unnecessary console window. When I close GUI, then 'Press <RETURN> to close this window...' message appears in console window. When I close console window, then both windows will be closed (GUI and console).

    Why this console windows is visible, and what can be a reason for this behavior? Other GUI projects are launched properly (there are no console windows), which means that issue is directly in my project, but maybe some of you had a similar issue?

    Compilation: QT 4.8.0/MinGW/Windows XP

    My project file:
    Qt Code:
    1. QT += core gui sql
    2. #CONFIG += qtestlib
    3. CONFIG -= app_bundle
    4. CONFIG -= console
    5.  
    6. win32 {
    7. TARGET = Project_win
    8. }
    9. unix {
    10. TARGET = Project_unix
    11. }
    12. TEMPLATE = app
    13. win32 {
    14. LIBS += -lodbccp32 -ladvapi32 -luser32
    15. }
    16. unix {
    17. LIBS += -lodbc -lodbcinst
    18. }
    19.  
    20. SOURCES += main.cpp\
    21. MainWindow.cpp \
    22. ....
    23. HEADERS += MainWindow.h \
    24. ...
    25. FORMS += MainWindow.ui \
    26. AboutDialog.ui \
    27. ....
    28.  
    29. OTHER_FILES += \
    30. sqleditor/SQLTypes \
    31. sqleditor/SQLKeywords \
    32. sqleditor/SQLFunctions
    33.  
    34. RESOURCES += \
    35. Icons.qrc \
    36. sqleditor/Tags.qrc \
    37. drivers/sybase/InternalProcedures.qrc \
    38. components/stylescomponent/StylesComponent.qrc
    39.  
    40. RC_FILE += \
    41. res/appIcon.rc
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: qtcreator_process_stub.exe additional and unnecessary console window in QtGUI app

    You get this behaviour when you are running your deployed application or only when you run it inside Qt Creator? Qt Creator in the Windows SDK (haven't checked lately) has a habit of enabling "Run in terminal" in the Run Settings of new projects.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Gdynia, Poland
    Posts
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtcreator_process_stub.exe additional and unnecessary console window in QtGUI app

    SOLVED

    Both. But I found reason by comparing *.pro.user files from new project and my old project. (*.pro.user file in new projects have much more tags)

    I don't know why, but I observed that "Qt4ProjectManager.Qt4RunConfiguration.UseTerminal " key in new projects is always set to false, but in my old project it was set always to true.

    I created new project, import all source files , and it works now:-)

    Thanks for your suggestion about enabling "Run in terminal".

    SOLVED.

  4. The following user says thank you to zuko for this useful post:

    astodolski (9th December 2012)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The land of pain (NY)
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: qtcreator_process_stub.exe additional and unnecessary console window in QtGUI app

    Quote Originally Posted by zuko View Post
    SOLVED

    Both. But I found reason by comparing *.pro.user files from new project and my old project. (*.pro.user file in new projects have much more tags)

    I don't know why, but I observed that "Qt4ProjectManager.Qt4RunConfiguration.UseTerminal " key in new projects is always set to false, but in my old project it was set always to true.

    I created new project, import all source files , and it works now:-)

    Thanks for your suggestion about enabling "Run in terminal".

    SOLVED.
    At least for now, I set the UseTerminal property to true. That was really a pain trying to find the cause for that. Generally, I always toss the pro.user file in projects as they are re-created when opening a project or set of projects in creator.

    Thanks VERY much

Similar Threads

  1. Console Window In GUI App
    By Hellocat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th February 2011, 15:08
  2. Simulating a console window
    By Doug Broadwell in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th February 2011, 15:30
  3. Console window?
    By waynew in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd April 2010, 22:27
  4. Why there is not console window?
    By HelloDan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 16:02
  5. qt without console window
    By jh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th January 2006, 20:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.