Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: No ToolTips in my application

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question No ToolTips in my application

    Hello,

    I have searched the forum for similar questions, but did not find the solution...

    I have created my GUI Framework in Qt Designer 4.5.1 and have set ToolTips (text) to some pushbuttons, but if I hold mouse above these buttons nothing appears during the execution of my application. I have seen, that it is possible to activate all ToolTips by Qt::WA_AlwaysShowToolTips. Also this does not solve the problem:

    Qt Code:
    1. mainFrame::mainFrame(QWidget *parent)
    2. : QMainWindow(parent)
    3. {
    4. ui.setupUi(this);
    5.  
    6. this->setAttribute(Qt::WA_AlwaysShowToolTips,true);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    What is wrong here?

    best regards,

    Vitali

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: No ToolTips in my application

    Please provide more information of the problem or paste code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: No ToolTips in my application

    oh my god, it is my very stupid mistake! I did not fill the field "toolTip" within Qt Designer, but the field "comment", of course there is nothing to display then!

    Sorry for stupid question

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: No ToolTips in my application

    I did exactly the same thing .. we got confused by that tree structure of properties; Qt developers .. you never put the property's input value in the head of the tree of properties, don't you know that? :P

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th November 2009, 12:49
  2. QT3 application is not running on ARM Board
    By soumya in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 20th July 2009, 10:13
  3. Deploying Qt 4.5.1 Application on RHEL 5.. Pls Help
    By swamyonline in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th June 2009, 11:43
  4. dll + application
    By fpujol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 18:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.