Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qt4.8 to Qt5 configuration help needed, my config does not apply

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt4.8 to Qt5 configuration help needed, my config does not apply

    Hi,

    So this is the config I use for Qt 4.8,
    Qt Code:
    1. ./configure -opensource -nomake tests -confirm-license -nomake docs -nomake demos -no-accessibility -no-qt3support -fast -qt-sql-sqlite -no-phonon -no-multimedia -no-webkit -no-declarative -no-exceptions -arch x86 -arch x86_64
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    So my question is what applies now and what doesn't and why? I know that qt3support no longer applies, as well as choosing arch. But why can I not disable webkit for example? I don't really want to be build these, or I take it I am stuck with them for now. I am the modules that can be toggled on or off are those that are listed in ./configure --help.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt4.8 to Qt5 configuration help needed, my config does not apply

    Module names in Qt5 have changed. Basically you may build only QtEssentials part and skip QtAddOns. I think the most comprehensive guide to building Qt5 is this: http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4.8 to Qt5 configuration help needed, my config does not apply

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Module names in Qt5 have changed. Basically you may build only QtEssentials part and skip QtAddOns. I think the most comprehensive guide to building Qt5 is this: http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git
    Ah that's better, so building from git offers the best solution.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. How to apply background image for the tab
    By GT Development in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th October 2011, 13:07
  2. How to apply a magnifier with this QGlwidget?
    By superwave in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 2011, 07:04
  3. Apply button in Configuration dialog
    By UVV in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th October 2010, 10:36
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th October 2010, 05:34
  5. How to Apply stylesheet to QMessageBox?
    By sudhansu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th January 2010, 08:32

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.