Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: mode fullScreen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default mode fullScreen

    Hello friends,

    I am trying to use my screen in FullScreen in the taskbar, however I am trying the following one:

    QObject::connect( fullSreenAction, SIGNAL( toggled(bool) ), this, SLOT( windowFullScreen(bool) ) );

    void AcompanhamentoForm::windowFullScreen(bool setModeScreen)
    {
    if (setModeScreen)
    QMainWindow::showFullScreen();
    else
    QMainWindow::showNormal();
    }

    More when clic in icon nothing does not happen, somebody could say what it is made a mistake.

    Ederson de Moura

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: mode fullScreen

    showFullScreen() is not a static method. The code above shouldn't even compile.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: mode fullScreen

    yes compile.

    My Class,

    public slots:
    virtual void windowFullScreen(bool);

    the remaining portion is the code above.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: mode fullScreen

    It compiles by accident, but ok...

    Could you post a minimal compilable example reproducing the problem? Does "fullSreenAction" (is there a spelling error?) get added to a toolbar?

    EDIT: The attached project works fine for me. Maybe you forgot to make the action a toggle action?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by wysota; 19th January 2007 at 23:18.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: mode fullScreen

    wysota,

    The problem was here,

    fullSreenAction->setToggleAction(true);

    now it is working.

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between Debug and Release Mode
    By sunil.thaha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th May 2013, 13:31
  2. qodbc driver not loaded error in release mode
    By mandal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th November 2006, 09:42
  3. Release mode issue
    By stevey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2006, 20:26
  4. QtFileDialog: Mode Question!
    By Mokster in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st April 2006, 21:41
  5. Unable to execute in Debug Mode
    By Kapil in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 07:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.