Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    11
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

    Whats I need make to QWebView show in Display Widgets?
    Look: d16a62f893cc46faa20b0c1.png

    And...
    How to resize a widget on resize your form?? (in .NET this call Dock > Fill)


    Thanks
    Hugs.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

    Quote Originally Posted by Niunzin View Post
    Whats I need make to QWebView show in Display Widgets?
    Make sure the webkit designer plugin is available.

    How to resize a widget on resize your form?? (in .NET this call Dock > Fill)
    Apply a layout to your form.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    Niunzin (16th January 2013)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    11
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Make sure the webkit designer plugin is available.
    How? :/

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Apply a layout to your form.
    I'll try this, ty
    Last edited by Niunzin; 9th January 2013 at 21:31.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

    Quote Originally Posted by Niunzin View Post
    How? :/
    Well... you can start by looking into the folder containing designer plugins and see if it's there.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    11
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

    In QtCreator\5.0.0\msvc2010\plugins\designer folder have only qdeclarativeview.dll :/

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Display QWebView in "Display Widgets"?

    You'll need to build it then. And possibly create the plugin first if its sourcecode is not available.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  8. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    Niunzin (16th January 2013)

Similar Threads

  1. Chinese Language display in Nokia showing " ????? " characters
    By behlkush in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th April 2011, 09:23
  2. xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".
    By kiransu123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd August 2009, 14:43
  3. How to "flush" display?
    By Caius Aérobus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd April 2009, 13:59
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 2008, 11:58
  5. phonon on a "secondary" display (X11)
    By mnavarro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st November 2008, 16:38

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.