Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: QML/Android

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QML/Android

    Hi i have problem i make one app for android but when i try display image from internet i get this
    QML Image: Error decoding: http:/********.com/images/photo_unavailable.jpg: Unsupported image format
    I google it all day but i did't fing any solutions. I saw some like copy libJpeg.so to app folder but this don't work for device with android.
    Last edited by Viper666; 10th January 2013 at 19:46.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QML/Android

    I don't know why but libjpeg shipped with Qt doesn't like some jpeg images (maybe it is jpeg2000?). Check if it works for you on desktop and C++.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    berzasnon (29th January 2013)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QML/Android

    On desktop it works fine. it don't work only in device and emulator but if i in conf check deploy libs from local. It works but when i want deloy .apk what can i do?
    Last edited by Viper666; 11th January 2013 at 20:07.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QML/Android

    Nobody? On desktop it works fine but in emulator and device it doesn't work. I try this: add qt.conf which contain
    [Paths]
    Prefix = ./
    Plugins = plugins
    And i add this to resource but this still don't work.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QML/Android

    Do you have the jpeg plugin available on the device/emulator or not?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QML/Android

    Do you mean QJpeg plugin? If yes i know that this is the reason why it doesn't work but no i'm training deploy that plugin to my app but i don't know how

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QML/Android

    So did you verify there is no jpeg plugin in Qt's installation (installed by Ministro) on your device or you didn't verify it and are just assuming that to be the case?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QML/Android

    I saw how ministro was downloading QJpegPlugin

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QML/Android

    Is the file present on the device? Don't guess. Launch a terminal and check.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QML/Android

    sorry that i didn't reply i didn't have any time and my system was broke. How can i check this in terminal?

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QML/Android

    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QML/Android

    sorry for stupid question i solved it solution is this:
    to QtActiity.java line about 240 public void run() insert this
    Qt Code:
    1. String []envs=loaderParams.getString(ENVIRONMENT_VARIABLES_KEY).split(" ");
    2.  
    3. StringBuffer envStr = new StringBuffer();
    4.  
    5. for(String s: envs)
    6.  
    7. if(s.length()>1)
    8.  
    9. envStr.append(s).append("\t");
    10.  
    11. envStr.deleteCharAt(envStr.length()-1);
    12.  
    13. loaderParams.putString(ENVIRONMENT_VARIABLES_KEY, envStr.toString());
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Android
    By Viper666 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd January 2013, 12:45
  2. Necessitas Android Help
    By RENOLD in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th March 2012, 04:51
  3. Qt on Android - where is Qt own effort in it?
    By TorAn in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 07:13
  4. Qt in Android Possible?
    By Prabha in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 07:11
  5. qt on android
    By carlovv81 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st February 2011, 11:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.