Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Exclamation [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    I use Qt Creator 2.6.1 with Qt5.0.0 on Windows 7 64bits.

    When I try to run the .exe file, after including the .dll's, the executable does absolutly nothing, not even starting a process.
    I ran depency walker on the program and found out it was because of a conflit between the 64bit dll's in my computer and the 32bit dll on Qt5.

    I then tried running the executable on a 32 bit pc, with windows vista 32bits and the same thing happened when trying to open my executable.
    Running dependency walker I get the following message:

    error.jpg

    How can i solve this in order to run the executable?

    Thank You in advance
    Last edited by bshikari; 22nd January 2013 at 17:39.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    What dependencies does dependency walker report as missing?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    None, it display the error message "Warning: At least one module has an unresolved import due to a missing export function in a delay-load dependent module." on IEFRAME.DLL, as seen in the image

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    And there are no dependency problems lower in the tree?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    Only those involving IEFRAME.DLL

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    Can you verify if your application is starting at all? E.g. by running it from the console and printing some debug statement or by creating some file or something like that? Can you run it under a debugger?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    I did as you said, and nothing, the application doesn't start.
    If I run it inside Qt5 I get no error, even in the 64-bit computer, where I developed it, the program runs smoothly and performs all the tasks it is suposed to perform

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    Quote Originally Posted by bshikari View Post
    I did as you said, and nothing, the application doesn't start.
    What exactly did you do?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    [UPDATE] For some reason I can run the debug .exe, but not the realase .exe

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    So you have likely deployed the debug Qt libraries and plugins rather than the release libraries and plugins.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    What exactly did you do?
    I inserted a cout in the beggining of the code, and it didn't print anything in the terminal, thus prooving the application didn't start

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    So you have likely deployed the debug Qt libraries and plugins rather than the release libraries and plugins.
    I includes the release .dll's in the release version's folder (the ones not ended in d), which are the ones the .exe asks for if I try to run it and don't have them in the root folder. So I don't think that's the problem

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    You must put dll files from bin folder
    Also add this to release folder : libEGL.dll

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [URGENT]Can't run .exe outside QT5

    Quote Originally Posted by omid_kma View Post
    You must put dll files from bin folder
    Also add this to release folder : libEGL.dll
    I included all the dll's (from Qt's bin folder) that the executable asked me too, as well as libEGL. That was what I did before. Same result. no reaction from the executable upon opening

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.