Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do I range limit axes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How do I range limit axes?

    I am using qwtPlot and am plotting curves in 4096x4096 space. I want the x and y axes to stop at 4096, but they insist on going out to 5000. Is there any way to limit the range of the axes to: 0 - 4095 ?
    Help would be appreciated..... David

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How do I range limit axes?

    Hey.. well im new to qt/qwt as well. but i think you can do it
    using :
    setAxisScale(QwtPlot::yleft, min, max)
    setAxisScale(QwtPlot::xBottom, min, max)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How do I range limit axes?

    Thank you so very much. It's obvious and it works. Thank you for being so polite as to not say RTFM, but I am saying that to myself.
    Thanks for your help. Much appreciated.
    David

Similar Threads

  1. Help with axes, again! :(
    By bigjoeystud in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th October 2012, 20:46
  2. Zoom and pan with two y-axes
    By mjfj in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th October 2010, 10:39
  3. is it posible to invert the axes?
    By jbca in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th January 2010, 15:34
  4. Plot Axes
    By mcarter in forum Qwt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th December 2009, 23:47
  5. Fixed size axes
    By wim12 in forum Qwt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th May 2009, 12:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.