Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: [Qt 5.0] Build and Compile Static Qt Libraries Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    11
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Post [Qt 5.0] Build and Compile Static Qt Libraries Error

    Hello, I'm trying to statically compile the Qt5 libraries from the git repository. I'm more or less following this guide: http://qt-project.org/wiki/Building_Qt_5_from_Git

    I already have a shared version of the Qt libraries built and ready to go, and they work perfectly. For the static libraries I am using a completely different folder called "Qt5_Static".
    The folder locations are not inside each other:
    Shared (working) C:\Development\Qt5
    Static (error) C:\Development\Qt5_Static

    I get an error when I run nmake a few minutes into it:
    Qt Code:
    1. LINK : fatal error LNK1181: cannot open input file 'SDK\Lib\x86.obj'
    2. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"c:\Development\Visual Studio 2010\VC\BIN\link.EXE"'
    3. : return code '0x49d'
    4. Stop.
    5. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"c:\Development\Visual Studio 2010\VC\BIN\nmake.exe"
    6. ' : return code '0x2'
    7. Stop.
    8. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    9. Stop.
    10. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    11. Stop.
    12. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
    13. Stop.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    The order of commands that I ran where as follows:
    Qt Code:
    1. vsvars32.bat
    2. cd C:\development
    3. git clone git://gitorious.org/qt/qt5.git Qt5_Static
    4.  
    5. cd Qt5_Static
    6. perl init-repository --no-webkit
    7.  
    8. configure -static -developer-build -nomake examples -nomake tests -mp -release -opensource
    9.  
    10. nmake
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Now I read a forum post about that x86.obj file here: Forum Post
    I'm thinking maybe I have to add the Qt5_Static folder to PATH? Here's a screenshot of my system PATH variable using Path Editor:
    pathscn.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    11
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [Qt 5.0] Build and Compile Static Qt Libraries Error

    Problem solved:

    I think there was some sort of corruption in the build path. I ended up reformatting my hard drive (I had some other problems along with programs I didn't feel like keeping) and it worked on the first try after that.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st March 2011, 00:14
  2. cannot compile QT 4.6 as static - uic3 error stops compilation
    By rucs_hack in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th June 2010, 06:35
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th April 2010, 09:04
  4. statically link Qt libraries (not build static library)
    By mcarter in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st February 2010, 21:42
  5. Qt4.3.3 Build Debug Libraries ERROR
    By timmyg in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th February 2008, 22:36

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.