Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: KDSoap Install

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default KDSoap Install

    Hi. I really need help
    I try install KDSoap. https://github.com/KDAB/KDSoap I did the following steps:
    1. Install Windows SDK http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8279
    2. Install QT http://qt-project.org/downloads. This version: Qt 5.0.1 for Windows 32-bit (VS 2010, 481 MB)
    3. Download KDSoap https://github.com/KDAB/KDSoap
    4. Add "configure.bat" to PATH.
    5. Install perl http://www.activestate.com/activeperl/downloads
    6. Install DirectX SDK http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=6812
    7. From Windows SDK 7.1 Command Prompt i call:
    Qt Code:
    1. configure.bat -shared -debug -prefix c:/kdsoap
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    8. Install win_flexa http://sourceforge.net/projects/winflexbison/
    9. Install bisona http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/bison.htm
    10. Add flex and bison to PATH.
    11. Call from Windows SDK 7.1 Command Prompt
    Qt Code:
    1. nmake
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I don't know what to do next In INSTALL.TXT its only co call:
    Qt Code:
    1. configure.bat -shared -debug -prefix c:/kdsoap
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    and
    Qt Code:
    1. nmake
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    What to do to be able to use class from KDSoap in my applications? I'm beginner in Qt

    Thanks for help and sorry for my english.
    Last edited by flogum; 23rd March 2013 at 23:34.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDSoap Install

    You need to tell your Qt project where to find the headers and library of KDSoap.

    This is handled through the variables INCLUDEPATH and LIBS in the project's .pro file. See the QMake documentation for more info on that
    http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5.0/qtd...ke-manual.html

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDSoap Install

    Here are a number of things you should do next:

    * Run a few KDSoap examples from the bin directory, to ensure everything works and is set up properly
    * Read the manual, it's available under doc/manual/kdsoap.pdf
    * Look at the source code for examples, or in the manual: in your .pro file (if you use qmake), you want to include(kdsoap.pri) and add the line KDWSDL=myfile.wsdl, to generate code from a .wsdl file (if you have one to start with).

    David Faure (KDSoap developer and maintainer)

  4. The following user says thank you to dfaure for this useful post:

    anda_skoa (25th March 2013)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: KDSoap Install

    Hi. I dont have any examples in my bin directory. Only this

    ..\KDSoap-master\bin

    2013-03-23 20:14 485˙888 libEGLd.dll
    2013-03-23 20:14 3˙363˙840 libGLESv2d.dll
    2013-03-23 20:04 1˙053˙696 moc.exe
    2013-03-23 20:04 638 moc.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:04 5˙291 moc.exp
    2013-03-23 20:04 9˙186 moc.lib
    2013-03-23 20:07 2˙413˙056 qdoc.exe
    2013-03-23 20:07 638 qdoc.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:07 5˙293 qdoc.exp
    2013-03-23 20:07 9˙240 qdoc.lib
    2013-03-23 19:56 2˙270˙208 qmake.exe
    2013-03-23 19:56 29 qt.conf
    2013-03-23 20:04 855˙040 rcc.exe
    2013-03-23 20:04 638 rcc.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:04 5˙291 rcc.exp
    2013-03-23 20:04 9˙186 rcc.lib
    2013-03-23 19:51 73 syncqt
    2013-03-23 19:51 127 syncqt.bat
    2013-03-23 20:07 1˙234˙944 uic.exe
    2013-03-23 20:07 638 uic.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:07 5˙291 uic.exp
    2013-03-23 20:07 9˙186 uic.lib
    But nmake takes about 40 minutes and does not show any errors

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDSoap Install

    That's your Qt bin directory, not your KDSoap bin directory.

    If you still can't figure it out, post the full compilation log of KDSoap (not Qt!)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: KDSoap Install

    Hi!
    I have this same issue as flogum...
    After build KDsoap (exactly with this same way as folgum too) QT files are copied to KDsoap bin. I haven't any examples there just this files:
    ..\KDSoap-master\bin

    2013-03-23 20:14 485˙888 libEGLd.dll
    2013-03-23 20:14 3˙363˙840 libGLESv2d.dll
    2013-03-23 20:04 1˙053˙696 moc.exe
    2013-03-23 20:04 638 moc.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:04 5˙291 moc.exp
    2013-03-23 20:04 9˙186 moc.lib
    2013-03-23 20:07 2˙413˙056 qdoc.exe
    2013-03-23 20:07 638 qdoc.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:07 5˙293 qdoc.exp
    2013-03-23 20:07 9˙240 qdoc.lib
    2013-03-23 19:56 2˙270˙208 qmake.exe
    2013-03-23 19:56 29 qt.conf
    2013-03-23 20:04 855˙040 rcc.exe
    2013-03-23 20:04 638 rcc.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:04 5˙291 rcc.exp
    2013-03-23 20:04 9˙186 rcc.lib
    2013-03-23 19:51 73 syncqt
    2013-03-23 19:51 127 syncqt.bat
    2013-03-23 20:07 1˙234˙944 uic.exe
    2013-03-23 20:07 638 uic.exe.embed.manifest
    2013-03-23 20:07 5˙291 uic.exp
    2013-03-23 20:07 9˙186 uic.lib
    Anyone can help?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: KDSoap Install

    Quote Originally Posted by dfaure View Post
    That's your Qt bin directory, not your KDSoap bin directory.

    If you still can't figure it out, post the full compilation log of KDSoap (not Qt!)
    This is my bin directory in KDSoap-master folder. Not in Qt :/

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th November 2011, 13:35
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th March 2011, 23:49
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th April 2010, 00:37
  4. How install fonts with make install
    By jiveaxe in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd January 2008, 19:38
  5. "make install" doesn't install binary
    By jiveaxe in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd January 2008, 12:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.