Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qt5 and ICU - too much overhead?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default Qt5 and ICU - too much overhead?

    I am surprised to learn that Qt5 now depends on ICU even for the Windows versions if you want to use the webkit module. The ICU dll libraries are way too big on Windows. The ict51dt.dll is 21MB, for example. After the ICU libraries are included, the setup file of my webkit-based application will go from 10MB to 20MB.

    Why is webkit suddently dependent on ICU now? In QT4, webkit works fine without ICU on windows and I don't have any problem viewing international websites.

    Can ICU be linked statically in order to reduce the size overhead?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt5 and ICU - too much overhead?

    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt5 and ICU - too much overhead?

    That link does not answer the question. It says that "QtWebKit already requires ICU", but as the original poster noted, it was possible to compile and execute QTWebkit in Qt4 for Windows without the ICU library.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt5 and ICU - too much overhead?

    Quote Originally Posted by krandell View Post
    It says that "QtWebKit already requires ICU", but as the original poster noted, it was possible to compile and execute QTWebkit in Qt4 for Windows without the ICU library.
    Maybe the WebKit version Qt4 used did not depend on ICU and the version Qt5 uses does depend on it?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt5 and ICU - too much overhead?

    I did some further digging. It appears that the webkit developers believed the Qt developers were already introducing a hard dependency on ICU, and therefore moved from using Qt Unicode functions to ICU for consistency with other platforms:
    https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=76821

    Independently of Qt, there is interest in reducing the large overhead that ICU introduces to webkit:
    http://mac-os-forge.2317878.n4.nabbl...-td219912.html
    And there's an abstraction layer which theoretically enables switching to something else, though nothing seems to be forthcoming.

Similar Threads

  1. QPixmap Overhead
    By mhoover in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st September 2010, 22:57
  2. QObject overhead
    By sriky27 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th September 2009, 18:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.