Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to update database with dynamically created widget values

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to update database with dynamically created widget values

    I want to update my database with values from widgets that are created dynamically. I can get the values from the widgets but to link and update dynamic values with the attributes in my database is the problem.

    Here is my code:

    Qt Code:
    1. {
    2. ui->setupUi(this);
    3. fb = new FrmBuilder(ui);
    4.  
    5. QFileInfo checkFile(Path_to_DB);
    6.  
    7. if(checkFile.isWritable())
    8. {
    9. if(db.open())
    10. {
    11. qDebug() << "Connected to database file";
    12. }
    13. }else{
    14. qDebug() << "Database file not found";
    15. }
    16. fb->buildFrm();
    17. }
    18.  
    19. void MainWindow::on_pushButton_clicked()
    20. {
    21. fb->display();
    22. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    class FrmBuilder.cpp:

    Qt Code:
    1. void FrmBuilder::buildFrm()
    2. {
    3.  
    4. if (qry.exec("SELECT persons FROM candidate"))
    5. {
    6. while(qry.next())
    7. {
    8. qDebug() << qry.value(0).toString();
    9. QString person = qry.record().value(0).toString();
    10. label = new QLabel(QString(person));
    11. spinbox = new QSpinBox;
    12. spinBoxes << spinbox;
    13.  
    14. label->setGeometry(0,0,80,41);
    15.  
    16. for(int i = 0; i<spinBoxes.size();i++){
    17. myUi->verticalLayout->addWidget(label);
    18. myUi->verticalLayout_2->addWidget(spinBoxes[i],0,0);
    19. }
    20. }
    21. }
    22. else
    23. {
    24. qDebug() << qry.lastError();
    25. }
    26. qry.clear();
    27. }
    28.  
    29. void FrmBuilder::display()
    30. {
    31. for(int i = 0; i<spinBoxes.size(); i++){
    32. values << spinBoxes[i]->value();
    33. qDebug() << values[i];
    34. }
    35. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    So that code basically creates a widget form with a label and spinbox based on dynamic user line edits. Reads the values from the created form and prints them.

    I just want to know how I will link this value to the specific label (person) in my database so it increments it.
    Last edited by Cyrebo; 22nd April 2013 at 22:58.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to update database with dynamically created widget values

    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    lanz (23rd April 2013)

Similar Threads

  1. use value from dynamically created widget in a slot
    By Cyrebo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 23rd April 2013, 14:51
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2013, 04:19
  3. Accessing Dynamically created Checkboxe
    By premroxx in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th November 2012, 07:14
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd November 2011, 09:12
  5. Dynamically created buttons.
    By Tomasz in forum Newbie
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2nd December 2010, 09:40

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.