Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: while porting from qt3 to qt4 where should i define custom signals and slots

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    44
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Post while porting from qt3 to qt4 where should i define custom signals and slots

    from qt3 to qt4 i have done porting through uic3 , qt3to4 tools. every thing is working fine but signal and slots are not working why?

    i have to change any code ?
    please help..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: while porting from qt3 to qt4 where should i define custom signals and slots

    There is no change in syntax for signals or slots between Qt3 and Qt4.

    There is a behavioral change in signal/slot connection across threads, but within the same thread the behavior is also the same in both version.

    Cheers,
    _

Similar Threads

  1. [Signals & Slots] Custom class' signal not detected
    By Mr_Cloud in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th July 2012, 10:35
  2. Custom QTreeWidgetItem class and signals&slots issue
    By devla in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th July 2012, 00:15
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd June 2008, 08:05
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.