Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Missing entry point from dll

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Missing entry point from dll

    Hi,

    running my program from within qt i am getting the error "The program has unexpectedly finished." *.exe exited with code -1073741515
    Debuging the application with a debug point on the first row of main gives me a message that the application has crash during startup.

    When i am running the application outside qt and coping all the dependency gives me an other error: "The procedure entry point __gxx_personality_sj0 could not be located in the dynamic link library libstdc++-6.dll"

    Running the application with "C:\Qt\Qt5.1.0\\5.1.0\mingw48_32\bin;C:\Qt\Qt5.1.0 \Tools\mingw48_32\bin;" added to the path works fine.

    When copying the dll to the folder I probably made an mistake. But what can be the problem when running from within Qt?

    any help is appreciate,
    Delphi.
    Qt 5.1.0 x86 - Windows 7 x64

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    167
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Missing entry point from dll

    You need to include the dll's you are using into the folders of debug and release. In debug you only include the ones external to Qt, for example I use an Oracle database so I have to include the dlls of Oracle.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Missing entry point from dll

    This sort of error message is typically the result of mixing binaries produced by incompatible versions of GCC. Make sure the DLLs you deploy are the ones from "C:\Qt\Qt5.1.0\\5.1.0\mingw48_32\bin" and not those from "C:\Qt\Qt5.1.0 \Tools\mingw48_32\bin". Make sure that you have done a completely clean build of the entire project with the same GCC compiler.

Similar Threads

  1. Missing entry point in QTCore4.dll
    By fxrb in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th August 2013, 18:09
  2. How to get Entry-point of an executable?
    By elmasmalo1 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th April 2013, 18:54
  3. Entry point not found
    By feraudyh in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd July 2010, 13:12
  4. Procedure entry point not found
    By Ishmael in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th October 2009, 18:57
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th August 2009, 18:35

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.