Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Where can i found QT 5.1.0 command prompt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Where can i found QT 5.1.0 command prompt

    I found an excellent youtube video where it teaches how to build a static app with QT (link).
    And he use "Qt Command Prompt".
    The problem: I didn't find it.
    I have QT 5.1.0 + Win7 x64

    Maybe someone know where can I found it?
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hyderabad, India
    Posts
    1,882
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 452 Times in 435 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    15

    Default Re: Where can i found QT 5.1.0 command prompt

    This is on Win7 32 bit, should be similar on 64 bit

    Start Menu -> All Programs -> Qt 5.1.0 -> 5.1.0 -> MinGW 4.8 (32-bit) -> Qt 5.1.0 for Desktop (MinGW 4.8 32-bit)
    or
    Start Menu -> All Programs -> Qt 5.1.0 MSVC -> 5.1.0 -> MSVC 2010 OpenGL -> Qt 5.1.0 for Desktop (MSVC 2010 OpenGL)
    When you know how to do it then you may do it wrong.
    When you don't know how to do it then it is not that you may do it wrong but you may not do it right.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Where can i found QT 5.1.0 command prompt

    Thank you very much !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Where can i found QT 5.1.0 command prompt

    Thank you this was so helpful

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Where can i found QT 5.1.0 command prompt

    Quote Originally Posted by AsfK View Post
    I found an excellent youtube video where it teaches how to build a static app with QT (link).
    And he use "Qt Command Prompt".
    The problem: I didn't find it.
    I have QT 5.1.0 + Win7 x64

    Maybe someone know where can I found it?
    Thank you!
    I cant find QT promt.. Im using 5.0.2 version of QT /QT creator and only promt that I found is : QT 5.0.2 for dekstop (MinGW 4.7). I have tried the same comands he said in the video but it's not working.

Similar Threads

  1. Using Command prompt commands
    By mohanakannan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd July 2013, 16:12
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th October 2012, 13:44
  3. Qt Command Prompt
    By stijn in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th June 2012, 14:15
  4. Qt Command Prompt and Recompiling
    By vbman213 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th February 2010, 09:49
  5. Create a skin for Command Prompt
    By Jh_ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th March 2007, 09:37

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.