Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I don't see the output string

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hyderabad, India
    Posts
    1,882
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 452 Times in 435 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    15

    Default Re: I don't see the output string

    Use one of the following
    Qt Code:
    1. teLog->append("Reading: " + QString::number(socket->bytesAvailable()));
    2. or
    3. teLog->append(QString("Reading: %1").arg(socket->bytesAvailable()));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    When you know how to do it then you may do it wrong.
    When you don't know how to do it then it is not that you may do it wrong but you may not do it right.

  2. The following user says thank you to Santosh Reddy for this useful post:

    8Observer8 (29th August 2013)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th July 2012, 11:46
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th August 2011, 21:44
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th September 2010, 14:10
  4. std:string how to change into system:string?
    By yunpeng880 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th April 2009, 08:51
  5. Int to String - manipulating string
    By mickey in forum General Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th November 2007, 20:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.