Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: TWAIN Datasource in Qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The land of pain (NY)
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default TWAIN Datasource in Qt

    I've seen a few examples of TWAIN using Qt. What I don't see is how the DS is created in Qt and yet the UI lives outside of QApplication. I would like to use a different TWAIN application that calls the Qt DS - if that makes sense.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: TWAIN Datasource in Qt

    There is no out-of-the box support for TWAIN in Qt.

    You can use TWAIN data source manager for Windows or Linux by building the library using your C++ tool chain (nothing to do with Qt) and then linking your Qt application to the library using the documented qmake PRO file entries (INCLUDEPATH and LIBS).

    The "DS" driver files that the TWAIN library uses have nothing all to do with Qt: they come from device manufacturers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The land of pain (NY)
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: TWAIN Datasource in Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    There is no out-of-the box support for TWAIN in Qt.

    You can use TWAIN data source manager for Windows or Linux by building the library using your C++ tool chain (nothing to do with Qt) and then linking your Qt application to the library using the documented qmake PRO file entries (INCLUDEPATH and LIBS).

    The "DS" driver files that the TWAIN library uses have nothing all to do with Qt: they come from device manufacturers.
    Hi, I understand that there is not out-of-the-box support for TWAIN in Qt. I also understand how the data source (DS) is created. What I am trying to determine is how a DS that displays a UI can live outside of QApplication. You see the application i.e. Scanner application or whatever calls a dialog that is within the DS. Everything I know about Qt is that any widget lives as part of a process that is owned by QApplication. The "application" can be anything that conforms to the TWAIN consortium spec. It may be anything other than a Qt application.

    Hope that is clearer.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: TWAIN Datasource in Qt

    Any UI that the TWAIN driver creates has nothing to do with the UI that the host application is providing (Qt or not) other than on Windows where the data source UI window may be parented to an application window handle (i.e. not a QObject style ownership). That UI is created using the relevant native Windows or UNIX APIs and libraries.

    So what is the question?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The land of pain (NY)
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: TWAIN Datasource in Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    Any UI that the TWAIN driver creates has nothing to do with the UI that the host application is providing (Qt or not) other than on Windows where the data source UI window may be parented to an application window handle (i.e. not a QObject style ownership). That UI is created using the relevant native Windows or UNIX APIs and libraries.

    So what is the question?
    I've update the issue in this thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt4 and TWAIN scanning
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 21st February 2019, 11:33
  2. Qt TWAIN Acquire failed ?
    By karankumar1609 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th March 2013, 13:25
  3. Qt Twain Scanner
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th May 2008, 14:49
  4. Qt TWAIN Interface Qt4
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th June 2007, 09:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.