Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with building (I get always release mode in 4.7.3)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with building (I get always release mode in 4.7.3)

    Hi there,
    I have a problem with Qt 4.7.3 and building.

    Even if I choose to build in debug mode QTCreator builds in release mode (I can see "mingw32-make -f Makefile.Release" in the compile output.

    this is a problem because I need to test and debug my application.

    Can Anyone help me?

    Thanks,
    Mirko

    P.S. I have the same problem with 4.7.0.
    I tried to delete the <program>.pro.user and to re-install the sdk from scratch but nothing.


    Added after 7 minutes:


    a little integration:

    1) I try to compile as Debug.
    2) Then I try to run it from QCreator, and it doesn't start... it doesn't find the exe in the debug folder it compiled, against my orders, in release mode).
    3) I switch in Release mode.
    4) then I run.
    5) I get the message : "This does not seem to be a "Debug" build. Setting breakpoints by file name and line number may fail."

    I don't know.
    It seems like something got mess up.

    But I Don't know how to fix it.

    Please help me.

    Mirko
    Last edited by Mirko1974; 12th May 2011 at 21:04.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with building (I get always release mode in 4.7.3)

    Quote Originally Posted by Mirko1974 View Post
    Hi there,
    I have a problem with Qt 4.7.3 and building.

    Even if I choose to build in debug mode QTCreator builds in release mode (I can see "mingw32-make -f Makefile.Release" in the compile output.

    this is a problem because I need to test and debug my application.

    Can Anyone help me?

    Thanks,
    Mirko

    P.S. I have the same problem with 4.7.0.
    I tried to delete the <program>.pro.user and to re-install the sdk from scratch but nothing.


    Added after 7 minutes:


    a little integration:

    1) I try to compile as Debug.
    2) Then I try to run it from QCreator, and it doesn't start... it doesn't find the exe in the debug folder it compiled, against my orders, in release mode).
    3) I switch in Release mode.
    4) then I run.
    5) I get the message : "This does not seem to be a "Debug" build. Setting breakpoints by file name and line number may fail."

    I don't know.
    It seems like something got mess up.

    But I Don't know how to fix it.

    Please help me.

    Mirko
    You cannot debug a release version of your program
    Franco Amato

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with building (I get always release mode in 4.7.3)

    Hi, I had the same problem, but it seems a problem when you change the Build type (from Release to Debug). The solution for me was to clean the project and rebuild it. Afterwards I was able to debug and set breakpoints.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Another possible cause ...

    Another cause for the "does not appear to be a debug build" message is running gdb using the cdb engine. to check go to tools->options->build and run->kits and select the kit you are using. next go to the debugger line, choose edit, and make sure you have the right engine for your debugger.

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime problem in Release mode
    By benelgiac in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 20th February 2013, 12:59
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd November 2009, 12:02
  3. Qt 4.4 - Problem displaying pixmap in release mode
    By spawn9997 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th August 2009, 19:40
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th April 2009, 06:23
  5. Problem in building QT webkit in debug mode
    By sm38098 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st March 2009, 05:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.