Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Remote access to Qt GUI

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Remote access to Qt GUI

    In my Qt applicatio i want to access the form of another Qt application over network. I found GLAN and the newer version of the project named Kalpa.Cloud but i cannot download the source. The server has some problem. I wanted to know if anyone has used GLAN or Kalpa.Cloud? the code for GLAN is a little confusing and i dont know how to use it and also there is no documentation or any good samples. I would appreciate if somebody give some help
    Last edited by nejatafshar; 28th November 2013 at 16:24.

  2. The following 2 users say thank you to nejatafshar for this useful post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,677
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,596 Times in 1,524 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Remote access to Qt GUI

    Quote Originally Posted by nejatafshar View Post
    In my Qt applicatio i want to access the form of another Qt application over network.
    What does this mean?

  4. The following user says thank you to ChrisW67 for this useful post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Remote access to Qt GUI

    I mean i have two Qt applications running on different computers. In one of them i want to have access to some dialogs of the other one. You know being able to see the dialog and interact with it. i.e i want to remotely see and control the other application over network. As i mentioned GLAN and Kalpa.Cloud are developed for this purpose. I don't know how to use the first one and don't have access to the later one.

  6. The following user says thank you to nejatafshar for this useful post:


Similar Threads

  1. Qt Creator remote debugging from & to Mac OSX ?
    By nils_heidorn in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th December 2012, 12:02
  2. can qt access remote database?
    By stmk in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th November 2012, 18:52
  3. How to access remote Database?
    By Qt_Kid in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th May 2011, 12:17
  4. Remote Device Access
    By Guilo in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th June 2010, 16:33
  5. Remote Jobs
    By cya-st in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17th October 2009, 11:03

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.