Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to remove QT_HAVE_SSE2 definition from compiler comand line?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question How to remove QT_HAVE_SSE2 definition from compiler comand line?

    Hello
    Now I have compiler cals like this:

    g++ -c -pipe -g -frtti -fexceptions -mthreads -Wall -Wextra -DUNICODE -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DDEBUG -DDEBUGNOCOMPILE -DQT_DLL -DQT_WEBKIT_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_HAVE_MMX -DQT_HAVE_3DNOW -DQT_HAVE_SSE -DQT_HAVE_MMXEXT -DQT_HAVE_SSE2 -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -DQT_NEEDS_QMAIN -I"..\..\x-unix\Qt4.8.4\include\QtCore" -I"..\..\x-unix\Qt4.8.4\include\QtGui" -I"..\..\x-unix\Qt4.8.4\include\QtWebKit" -I"..\..\x-unix\Qt4.8.4\include" -I"..\lib\ToolsString" -I"..\lib\ToolsFile" -I"..\lib\Tools" -I"..\lib\Errors" -I"..\..\x-unix\Qt4.8.4\include\ActiveQt" -I"debug" -I"." -I"..\interdict" -I"." -I"..\..\x-unix\Qt4.8.4\mkspecs\win32-g++" -o debug\main.o ..\interdict\main.cpp


    And I am concern about -DQT_HAVE_SSE2 because my processor does not support such instructions. So I added to my pro file this line:
    DEFINES -= QT_HAVE_SSE2
    But it does not help.

    So my question is: How to remove -DQT_HAVE_SSE2 compiler flag?

    thanks
    Jacek

  2. The following 6 users say thank you to oficjalne100 for this useful post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to remove QT_HAVE_SSE2 definition from compiler comand line?

    Maybe I explain that mentioned compiler cals I have in Qt Creator from make files generated by qmake from my pro file.

  4. The following 2 users say thank you to oficjalne100 for this useful post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: How to remove QT_HAVE_SSE2 definition from compiler comand line?

    You can try:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG -= sse2
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    in your PRO file: qmake Variables: CONFIG
    Alternatively configure and build your own Qt library with "--no-sse2"
    Last edited by ChrisW67; 17th December 2013 at 23:02.

  6. The following 4 users say thank you to ChrisW67 for this useful post:

    oficjalne100 (19th December 2013)

  7. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to remove QT_HAVE_SSE2 definition from compiler comand line?

    As far as I understand it, if Qt is built with those flags then it means support for them was advertised when Qt was built. Furthermore it is likely SSE2/3DNow support in Qt is just optional -- if Qt detects a CPU with such features, it will use optimized code. I wouldn't worry about it unless you verified all your applications crash on illegal instructions.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  8. The following 2 users say thank you to wysota for this useful post:


  9. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to remove QT_HAVE_SSE2 definition from compiler comand line?

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    As far as I understand it, if Qt is built with those flags then it means support for them was advertised when Qt was built. Furthermore it is likely SSE2/3DNow support in Qt is just optional -- if Qt detects a CPU with such features, it will use optimized code. I wouldn't worry about it unless you verified all your applications crash on illegal instructions.
    I compile Qt 4.8.4 without SSE2 support but qmake uses it wihtout care about Qt library configure flags. And as far as I know Qt5 configure has not SSE2 disable option.

  10. The following 2 users say thank you to oficjalne100 for this useful post:


Similar Threads

  1. QTextStream : Remove a Line?
    By kaydknight in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st January 2011, 18:15
  2. Remove line breaks in QDomDocument
    By estanisgeyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th December 2010, 11:39
  3. QT Never used! GUI and Comand line Program
    By kurt-hardy in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd September 2010, 14:10
  4. remove line
    By weixj2003ld in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 05:38
  5. How to remove the dot line in QTreeWidget?
    By cspp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th May 2009, 09:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.