Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ActiveQt - Am I in the right way?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question ActiveQt - Am I in the right way?

    Hello you all,

    I will have to do an application in Qt which controls a camera. This câmera is a IP câmera.
    1) to access this camera by a browser, you just need to put http:/<camera ip> and you can see its stream.
    2) if you have Internet Explorer, you can see the stream by a ActiveX plugin and press some buttons to control the camera like a zoom button for example.

    BUT, I do not want to control this camera through the Internet Explorer. I want to control this camera by a Qt application.

    Let´s consider one more thing: I do not developed the ActiveX plugin of this câmera. The only thing that I did was to install it with a CD which cames with the camera. So, I do not have any access to the ActiveX (just the class ID if that helps).

    Looking for a way to access the camera, I discovered the "ActiveQt" for Qt. My doubt is if I´m looking for the right thing.

    Let me show what I think that ActiveQt can do for me and, if possible, you reply if I´m right or not, ok?
    1) I can set a ActiveX class Id and magicaly with my Qt code and QAx(..) I will be able to control the camera by its ActiveX.
    2) I will use the QAxBase::generateDocumentation() to know what this ActiveX allows me to use.
    3) I will use the dynamicCall () to use what this ActiveX allows me to use.


    All examples that I saw, I felt like the ActiveX was embedded in the Qt Application. But now the ActiveX is part of Internet Explorer and I do not know if I can access it.

    And now one more doubt: in my case, the ActiveX is part of the Internet Explorer or it´s part of the camera? Im really confuse. Can you explain me the relationship between the activeX and the IP camera?

    Well, Merry Christmas to you all guys. The community is helping me a lot almost everyday. Thank you all!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: ActiveQt - Am I in the right way?

    ActiveX is a plugin technology. It was mostly intended for use in Internet Explorer as an attempt to lock people doeing web apps into Microsoft technologies.
    It can also be used by any other application implementing the plugin host part. ActiveQt can help with that.

    Alternatively you could see if the camera vendor has any information about the data access itself, in which case you could simply connect to the camera and display the image data yourself.

    Cheers,
    _

Similar Threads

  1. ActiveQt
    By rayner in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th December 2010, 00:37
  2. ActiveQt and GDI
    By gegebelzebuth in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th October 2008, 14:21
  3. Qt {ActiveQt}
    By QTInfinity in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th July 2008, 08:56
  4. ActiveQt
    By sabna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th March 2008, 08:49
  5. QT, ASP.NET and ActiveQt
    By croland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th June 2007, 18:10

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.