Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: running both Qt3 & Qt4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverside, Rhode Island, USA
    Posts
    245
    Thanks
    52
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default running both Qt3 & Qt4

    I have several Qt3 programs that I have put in a "Qt3" directory.
    I want too write a new program in a "Qt4" directory. I am not shure how to set it up so that when I am editing a program in the "Qt3" directory I am using the correct librarys and qmake. ("/usr/share/qt3/..." directory)
    The same goes for when I am working with a program in the "Qt4" directory. ("/usr/local/Trolltech/....") directory.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: running both Qt3 & Qt4

    Most of the time I use Qt4, but sometimes I have to switch over to Qt3. For that purpose I have two short scripts:
    sh Code:
    1. # qt3
    2. export PATH=/usr/bin:$PATH
    3. export QTDIR=/usr
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    sh Code:
    1. # qt4
    2. export PATH=~/Qt/bin:$PATH
    3. export QTDIR=~/Qt
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    They work like this:
    sh Code:
    1. $ qmake --version
    2. QMake version: 2.00a
    3. Using Qt version 4.1.0 in /home/users/jacek/Qt/lib
    4. $ . qt3
    5. $ qmake --version
    6. Qmake version: 1.07a (Qt 3.3.5)
    7. Qmake is free software from Trolltech AS.
    8. $ . qt4
    9. $ qmake --version
    10. QMake version: 2.00a
    11. Using Qt version 4.1.0 in /home/users/jacek/Qt/lib
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Of course with every change PATH variable gets longer, but if you make only a few changes during one session it isn't a problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th March 2008, 12:28
  2. Detecting running programs in Linux
    By Kubil in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th December 2007, 11:50
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 09:18
  4. QThread: Destroyed while thread is still running
    By Shuchi Agrawal in forum Newbie
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd April 2007, 06:27
  5. Check wheter a process is running
    By Lele in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th June 2006, 12:35

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.