Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Post Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    HI everyone,
    I want to create a screen which is having multiple camera window simultaneously.
    When I click on a camera widget then only it will become visible.
    I have all the cameras which are on the network , I will use (TCP/UDP) sockets for streaming.

    Please tell how to create this application ? Does it need OpenCV also??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Create a widget to show stream from a camera.
    Then use multiple instances of the widget in the Grid layout or whatever you want.

    As for using OpenCV, it depends how you are getting the stream. Local webcams might be accessible from OpenCV,,, but if it is network streaming I guess you might also need to look into ffmpeg.
    Usually FFmpeg is used for displaying streams for camera on network

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Do i need to have an Ip camera for this purpose?
    I have to run and manipulate this camera on linux machine then port this application to ARM (panda)board.
    please suggest a good ip camera for linux macchine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    You said you would use TCP/UDP sockets for streaming. That should answer your second question -- whether you should have an IP camera.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Earlier I had to use web camera, but now the requirement is to use ip camera . I have selected a D-link camera for this purpose It provides access to the camera over the internet by logging with the camera model and some login credentials.
    But there is always a role of this D-Link server .So please help me in this direction to use which kind of widget to have this functionality to got a good video conferencing.

    if you can refer me any qt based video conferencing application it will be a very big help for me.
    Thanks in advance!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Your problem has nothing to do with Qt. Once you get an image from the camera you can show it using QLabel but there is no widget in Qt that will communicate with your D-Link camera without you having to implement it.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    But as per my knowledge QLabel can only show image or QMovie.
    so how to use QLabel for displaying the video stream?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Hint: a video stream is a series of images.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    I solved a similar problem a couple of months ago when I connected QT to Microsoft DirectShow com objects. I use QT to display the images and DirectShow com objects to capture the images. I didn't use the QTCamera class as there doesn't appear to be any methods to invoke the camera ( WDM driver ) property dialogs which are important especially for video cameras.

    The idea is very simple. Consists of two parts. (1) Write a method in your sub class ( GraphicsView , QtWidget etc ) that can be used as a call back function for the camera capture software to display the image. (2) Provide a function in you camera capture software that can be called when the QT sub class is instantiated to pass the class address over to the capture software.

    On my machine it takes about 20 milli seconds to round trip a 640*480 RGB.

    Hope this helps

    Rob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Can you please share any code for this...

  11. #11

    Default Re: Using Multiple Cameras in a single screen

    Quote Originally Posted by RobStar View Post
    I solved a similar problem a couple of months ago when I connected QT to Microsoft DirectShow com objects. I use QT to display the images and DirectShow com objects to capture the images. I didn't use the QTCamera class as there doesn't appear to be any methods to invoke the camera ( WDM driver ) property dialogs which are important especially for video cameras.

    The idea is very simple. Consists of two parts. (1) Write a method in your sub class ( GraphicsView , QtWidget etc ) that can be used as a call back function for the camera capture software to display the image. (2) Provide a function in you camera capture software that can be called when the QT sub class is instantiated to pass the class address over to the capture software.

    On my machine it takes about 20 milli seconds to round trip a 640*480 RGB.

    Hope this helps

    Rob
    Can you provide guidance in order to connect... please,

Similar Threads

  1. multiple table in a single variable
    By sattu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st March 2011, 11:01
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd December 2010, 06:51
  3. Fill Screen with a single colour.
    By TotalNovice in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th November 2010, 09:54
  4. Should I use multiple or a single model(s)?
    By Cotlone in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2010, 03:39
  5. insertion of multiple items in a single row
    By grimbaum in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th November 2006, 05:36

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.